Jump to content
lilaznboy12

K1 visa expiration

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

So the K1 expires 6 months from issuance. But you have to marry within 90 days of entry to the USA. What happens if you waited 5 months and enter the USA? Does that mean you have to marry in 30 days or still have 90 days? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 is expires 6 months after the medical exam.  Once you enter the US, you must marry within 90 days from the date you entered the US.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

You have to enter within 6 months. Then you have 90 days to marry. 

Thanks for clearing this up. I was searching and someone said 4 months which confused me for a long time.

 

thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, lilaznboy12 said:

Hi, 

 

So the K1 expires 6 months from issuance. But you have to marry within 90 days of entry to the USA. What happens if you waited 5 months and enter the USA? Does that mean you have to marry in 30 days or still have 90 days? 

Incorrect. K1 visa is valet for 6 month for a one time entry. After arrive you have 90 days get marry, or 90 from the stamp on the I94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, samuelam said:

Incorrect. K1 visa is valet for 6 month for a one time entry. After arrive you have 90 days get marry, or 90 from the stamp on the I94

That’s what I thought, thank you for the clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, lilaznboy12 said:

Thanks for clearing this up. I was searching and someone said 4 months which confused me for a long time.

 

thanks 

The I-129F application the petitioner filed expires after 4 months of approval (meaning you need to be interviewed by this point), although this is almost always extended by the embassy.

 

The K-1 Visa is issued for 6 months, at which any point you can enter before the expiration date.

 

Once entering you have 90 days (including date of entry) to get married and then file for AOS shortly after.

 

Hope that clears it all up :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×