Jump to content
Visitor User

U.S Citizenship Interview - Documents to bring?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello. Does my petitioner need to be present at the interview?

 

My Lawyer will be present. 

 

Permanent Resident Card original.

 

Do I need to bring the original I-94?

 

All my expired and a current valid Passport?

 

Birth Certificate? 

 

245i Labor Certification (ETA 750) from on or before 4/30/01?

 

My last 5 years of tax return as well as W-2s? What about other tax forms like 1099s? Social Security statements?

 

I registered on Selective Service System as an undocumented Overstayed Visa between ages 18-25. Would that be a problem? 

 

Anything else?

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically you don't have a petitioner. You petitioned the N400 yourself. Even if you're doing ROC you are your own petitioner for it. Good luck with your interview. I hope you learned the 100 questions so you can pass the test. 


Spoiler

My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received
2018-12-13 Interview date, Approved
2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received

 



s-event.png

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

Technically you don't have a petitioner. You petitioned the N400 yourself. Even if you're doing ROC you are your own petitioner for it. Good luck with your interview. I hope you learned the 100 questions so you can pass the test. 

I am not eligible to apply till 2023. Still got time to prepare LOL. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My concern is that my brother helped me register for SSS on paper as far as I know in 1997 and I was an undocumented overstayed Visa with my own SSN.

 

I know that undocumented alien men between the ages of 18-25 have to register but at that time in 1997 did the form ask for immigration status? For example: I am a U.S Citizen? Lawful Permanent Resident? etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you asked your lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Visitor User said:

Not yet but I will. Do you want any advice?

Might be nice for other people going through the process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Visitor User said:

Sorry. I meant do you have any advice for me?

Dont forget your state ID:

 

This is the instruction on the N-400 form:

 

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you must submit photocopies (front and back) of your Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card. You will also need to bring your Permanent Resident Card and a state-issued identification such as a driver’s license to your interview with USCIS. If you have lost your Permanent Resident Card, attach a copy of any other entry document or a photocopy of a receipt showing that you have filed the Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.


VERMONT SERVICE CENTER - I-751 ROC

 

05/11/17: Date of I-751
05/12/17: VSC received our package

05/12/17: NOA Date
05/14/17: NOA Arrived in the mail & check cashed

06/22/17: Biometrics Appointment at ASC Manhattan

04/09/18: Online changed to case transferred to local office but no actual letter

06/13/18: Card Being Produced - NO RFE/NO INTERVIEW

06/16/18: Approval Letter arrived in the mail with 06/13/18 approval date

06/18/18: Card was picked up by USPS

06/20/18: Received 10 years Green Card from the mail

 

E-FILING (IOE) N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION

 

06/21/18: Submitted Online
06/22/18: Received NOA Online

06/23/18: Online account updated to Biometrics scheduled on 07/12/18

06/25/18: NOA letter arrived in the mail

06/28/18: Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/12/18: Biometrics appointment at ASC Manhattan

02/28/19: In Line for Interview

03/01/19: Interview Date is on 04/08/19

04/08/19: Interview Day: Approved on the spot

04/09/19: We Scheduled your Oath Ceremony

04/12/19: Oath Letter arrived in the mail

05/02/19: Oath Ceremony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Lemon23 said:

Dont forget your state ID:

 

This is the instruction on the N-400 form:

 

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you must submit photocopies (front and back) of your Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card. You will also need to bring your Permanent Resident Card and a state-issued identification such as a driver’s license to your interview with USCIS. If you have lost your Permanent Resident Card, attach a copy of any other entry document or a photocopy of a receipt showing that you have filed the Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.

I am a fan of front loading. What about the other things I mentioned? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×