Jump to content
visaquestion1234

How many days to stay in Juarez for the interview process

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

My fiancée will be having her interview in Juárez in a couple months. We’re both not too happy we have to go there, but it is what it is. How many days should we allow? We want to be there for as little time as possible. I was thinking we could get there in the afternoon/evening of day one, ASC and medical on day two, then interview on day three. I haven’t scheduled the interview date yet, but is it feasible to leave Juárez that night if we can get an appointment early enough in the day? That might be too optomistic, but I’d love to hear what you guys did. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, visaquestion1234 said:

We want to be there for as little time as possible.

Hard to determine a timeframe. Every case goes into administrative processing (AP) after the interview. AP could take 1 day, weeks, months, or even years. It varies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of the time, and in most countries the interview should be scheduled about 5 days after medical as it takes a few days for the medical results to reach the embassy. I would check in your country specific forum for times to interview after medical. My wife had to do medical about 5 days before just to be safe, but she was able to pick up the results next day for herself, but most of the time they mail results to the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, visaquestion1234 said:

but is it feasible to leave Juárez that night if we can get an appointment early enough in the day?

What do you mean by "leave Juarez that night"?  


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

Most of the time, and in most countries the interview should be scheduled about 5 days after medical as it takes a few days for the medical results to reach the embassy. I would check in your country specific forum for times to interview after medical. My wife had to do medical about 5 days before just to be safe, but she was able to pick up the results next day for herself, but most of the time they mail results to the embassy.

My fault! I thought this was the country specific forum. I suppose some countries allow you to have the medical exam in other cities. I’ll check to see if that’s true about Mexico. Thanks!

 

edit: just checked, there are only 2 acceptable place to have the medical exam and both are in Juarez.

Edited by visaquestion1234

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Juarez isn't the safest city for sure, but during the daytime when you will both out doing things it is pretty calm. Use a little common sense and you will be fine. I was there about 10 years ago and bodies literally lined the streets, but it isn't that bad now. There is a alert on the department of state website, but I think you'll be fine. If that was the reason for not wanting to be there too many days. Crime is there, but unless you are looking for it, you should be fine. Otherwise good food, and cheap accommodations are available.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/9/2019 at 2:25 PM, visaquestion1234 said:

Hi guys,

 

My fiancée will be having her interview in Juárez in a couple months. We’re both not too happy we have to go there, but it is what it is. How many days should we allow? We want to be there for as little time as possible. I was thinking we could get there in the afternoon/evening of day one, ASC and medical on day two, then interview on day three. I haven’t scheduled the interview date yet, but is it feasible to leave Juárez that night if we can get an appointment early enough in the day? That might be too optomistic, but I’d love to hear what you guys did. Thanks!

 

We arrived in the afternoon, so we could be up early for the medical appointment the next day.  The earlier the better, in case you have to get any additional shots or evaluations, and so that the results are ready for pick up in the afternoon. My wife's appointment was the following day, early, and we had her passport with the k1 visa mailed to us in Mexico. It came within a week. We schedule the plane out for the next day in case there were any details to take care of.  There weren't, so we went to the art museum dowtown and had a nice dinner at Martino's. So for us it was 4 day total, although we could have probably left that night.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...