Jump to content
purem4g1c

Self Sponsor K1 + AOS for Canadians?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there, as my fiance does not meet the minimum amount of 3 years with 20k, and seem to be struggling to find a joint sponsor. I was wondering if you have very high amount of money in the bank account would Montreal, Canada be allowed to self sponsor yourself? I see that many people from the UK are allowed to do so, so I was wondering if it was also possible for Canadians?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, purem4g1c said:

Hello there, as my fiance does not meet the minimum amount of 3 years with 20k, and seem to be struggling to find a joint sponsor. I was wondering if you have very high amount of money in the bank account would Montreal, Canada be allowed to self sponsor yourself? I see that many people from the UK are allowed to do so, so I was wondering if it was also possible for Canadians?

3 times the amount needed to make the guidelines. But yes many for Canada self sponsor.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, purem4g1c said:

Hello there, as my fiance does not meet the minimum amount of 3 years with 20k, and seem to be struggling to find a joint sponsor. I was wondering if you have very high amount of money in the bank account would Montreal, Canada be allowed to self sponsor yourself? I see that many people from the UK are allowed to do so, so I was wondering if it was also possible for Canadians?

Have you visited the Canadian regional forum?  This would be best posted there


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, dwheels76 said:

3 times the amount needed to make the guidelines. But yes many for Canada self sponsor.

So meaning, 60k is all that is needed?

Just now, payxibka said:

Have you visited the Canadian regional forum?  This would be best posted there

Yeah, but didn't see much about self sponsoring? :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, purem4g1c said:

So meaning, 60k is all that is needed?

Yeah, but didn't see much about self sponsoring? :o

But you could post there and get answers from experienced Canadian members more familiar with Montreal 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven’t seen anyone be able to self sponsor for K-1 or AOS.

 

this may need more research before anyone says yes.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:  2015 Done in 208 days  - 221g for second Cosponsor                            

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              

                                         
 AOS   2016 Done in 77 days - No RFE, No Interview                                                                       

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 


ROC  - 2018 - 2019 Done in 326 days - No RFE, No Interview

Spoiler

 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/09/19 - USPS delivered green card! In hand now!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved to the Canada Regional forum since topic is country specific**


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have not heard of anyone self sponsoring for k1.  Let's be honest, how are two people going to live off less than 20k per year for 6 months while you wait for AOS?  Many roommates? Parents?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/10/2019 at 7:25 AM, NikLR said:

Have not heard of anyone self sponsoring for k1.  Let's be honest, how are two people going to live off less than 20k per year for 6 months while you wait for AOS?  Many roommates? Parents?

 

I think the OPs idea is to live off of the 63,411 that they would have to save to even maybe get past the interview.

 

 

But yea I agree I haven’t seen anyone self sponsor. There are some embassy’s that simply don’t ask for the financial forms, but Canada isn’t one of them. Canada is one though, that has been known to judge the case off the USCs financial situation if they have a shaken financial situation.

 

 

note that you would have to deal with changing CAD to USD and it’s a lot of money to move, along with that just because you meet the minimum does NOT mean the CO has to give you the visa. If the CO doesnt feel like the OPs fiancé could support him, since apparently it’s hard for the USC to get a job making more than 21173$, then they can just deny based off public charge.

 

even with an incredible amount of money involved, I still think the visa wouldn’t be approved because of the USC.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:  2015 Done in 208 days  - 221g for second Cosponsor                            

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              

                                         
 AOS   2016 Done in 77 days - No RFE, No Interview                                                                       

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 


ROC  - 2018 - 2019 Done in 326 days - No RFE, No Interview

Spoiler

 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/09/19 - USPS delivered green card! In hand now!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never seen Montreal allow self sponsors either. That would kind of contradict, making the USC move back to the US and getting a job/ties before approving visas. 

 

 

Oh I noticed you said minimum amount for 3 yrs. Your Fiance only needs the most recent tax year to meet the amount not the last 3 yrs.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

I've never seen Montreal allow self sponsors either. That would kind of contradict, making the USC move back to the US and getting a job/ties before approving visas. 

 

 

Oh I noticed you said minimum amount for 3 yrs. Your Fiance only needs the most recent tax year to meet the amount not the last 3 yrs.

Basically this, but let's say the amount is around 1million$ usd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, purem4g1c said:

Basically this, but let's say the amount is around 1million$ usd

Then why move to the USA? We moved in the direction for best current job and best future benefits. 

 

If self sponsor is what you're truly looking for then the CR1 with both USC and Canadian would be a better bet.  Then the USC can claim the money as theirs as well.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, NikLR said:

Then why move to the USA? We moved in the direction for best current job and best future benefits. 

 

If self sponsor is what you're truly looking for then the CR1 with both USC and Canadian would be a better bet.  Then the USC can claim the money as theirs as well.  

Well I have already got my petition approved and recieved a message from NVC. So I am already 6 months into the process. It is not a big deal I will get a joint sponsor if that makes Montreal more satisfied if I can support myself in America. The whole point she didn't get a job yet is because she is living at home and we are planning to move out of her home state and just graduated college this year. It's kind of a mess but that's what I am working with right now. 😕

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/11/2019 at 11:17 PM, Ash.1101 said:

 

I think the OPs idea is to live off of the 63,411 that they would have to save to even maybe get past the interview.

 

 

But yea I agree I haven’t seen anyone self sponsor. There are some embassy’s that simply don’t ask for the financial forms, but Canada isn’t one of them. Canada is one though, that has been known to judge the case off the USCs financial situation if they have a shaken financial situation.

 

 

note that you would have to deal with changing CAD to USD and it’s a lot of money to move, along with that just because you meet the minimum does NOT mean the CO has to give you the visa. If the CO doesnt feel like the OPs fiancé could support him, since apparently it’s hard for the USC to get a job making more than 21173$, then they can just deny based off public charge.

 

even with an incredible amount of money involved, I still think the visa wouldn’t be approved because of the USC.

I actually meant to quote this post! Not the one under it in my first reply, hehe sorry... 😃 This is the one I was referring to as when I said self sponsor myself to marry my USC fiance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...