Jump to content
Rianne

Bringing Parents in US from PH

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day Everyone, 

 

I become a us citizen couple years, I am planning to petition my parents from the philippines. 

My questions are: 

  1. My parents got married after I was born. Do I still need their marriage license to petition or my birth certificate with their names are good enough? 

 

  1. What are the requirements to petition of my parents? 
  2. I make $50k/year. If I combine my husband’s income it will be $103k total/ year.. I am planning to use only my income to petition my parents. Would that be a good ideA? 
  3. If I petition both. Do I need to send 2 different packet? Or just make it one packet for both? 

 

Thank you in advance.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Rianne said:

Good day Everyone, 

 

I become a us citizen couple years, I am planning to petition my parents from the philippines. 

My questions are: 

  1. My parents got married after I was born. Do I still need their marriage license to petition or my birth certificate with their names are good enough? 
  2. What are the requirements to petition of my parents? 
  3. I make $50k/year. If I combine my husband’s income it will be $103k total/ year.. I am planning to use only my income to petition my parents. Would that be a good ideA? 
  4. If I petition both. Do I need to send 2 different packet? Or just make it one packet for both? 

Thank you in advance.  

 

2. Follow the guides to get the requirements in order to petition your parents. https://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents-overview

 

3. Your income alone would be enough to petition your parents. 

4. It would 2 separate packets not 1. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot seems to depend on their age, will they be retiring in the US, will they be working once they get here?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

2. Follow the guides to get the requirements in order to petition your parents. https://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents-overview

 

3. Your income alone would be enough to petition your parents. 

4. It would 2 separate packets not 1. 

 

Thank you

44 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

2. Follow the guides to get the requirements in order to petition your parents. https://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents-overview

 

3. Your income alone would be enough to petition your parents. 

4. It would 2 separate packets not 1. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About your 1st question:

In the initial application, you only need proof that you are their child. If they appear on your birth certificate as your mother and father, you’re good. That’s all USCIS wants to see: YOUR relationship with each beneficiary. 

Even if they never got married, it wouldn’t make them ineligible to be your beneficiaries.

Wishing you and your parents the best.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have nothing new to add, previous posters got your q's covered... but wanted to say good luck and how exciting!  I will be embarking on this journey sometime this year... I'm very excited to have my parents here.  

 

 


AOS

2014

July 05 - AOS package sent

July 14 - NOA 1

July 25 - Biometrics Appointment Letter

July 28 - Walk in Biometrics successful

Aug 27 - Request for Expedite on EAD (Job Offer)

Sept 12 - EAD approved and in production

Sept 12 - AP is approved but USCIS status is in 'Post Decision Activity'

Sept 18 - EAD marked as mailed

2015

April 09 - Interview - Delayed due to sealed package from civil surgeon not at local office

May 07 - GC in production

May 18 - GC in hand!!!

2017

Feb 9 - ROC 

Feb 14 - Check Cashed

Feb 16 - NOA 1

Feb 25 - Received Biometrics Appointment

2018

April 10 - N400 Application

April 29 - Biometrics

January 29 - Combo Interview / Recommendation for Approval 

February 20 - Oath Ceremony - NATURALIZED 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...