Jump to content
Vale15

US Passport Valid less than 5 more years, is that OK?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My US passport is valid until December 2023 which means just a few months short of the 5 year minimum.  Do you guys' think this is a problem? Anyone used a passport to verify citzenship that wasn't meeting the 5 year requirement?  

 

I do not have a birth certificate available so hoping using my US passport is okay.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Vale15 said:

5 year minimum

for what purpose?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That piece is referring to the validity period of the passport, not the remaining validity. Most passports issued to adults are for 10 years. Exceptions are, for instance, those issued due to loss/theft/damage while abroad.

 

3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

for what purpose?

Presumably for proof of US citizenship.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport, birth certificate or Naturalization Certificate are examples to prove your citizenship.

 

You can file anytime you want.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

That piece is referring to the validity period of the passport, not the remaining validity. Most passports issued to adults are for 10 years. Exceptions are, for instance, those issued due to loss/theft/damage while abroad.

 

 

Ok, yes! That is helpful. Sounds like I can use it with no problem.  Thank you very much.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Vale15 said:

My US passport is valid until December 2023 which means just a few months short of the 5 year minimum.  Do you guys' think this is a problem? Anyone used a passport to verify citzenship that wasn't meeting the 5 year requirement?  

 

I do not have a birth certificate available so hoping using my US passport is okay.  

 

 

Original validity or remaining?  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

In the I-129f instructions PDF under "what evidence must you submit?" bottom of page 10. Regarding evidence of US citizenship it states "E. A copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport or passport card issued with a validity period of at least five years". So if you want to use your passport for evidence of US citizenship then I would say that it is not acceptable for that purpose because it is not valid for at least 5 years. At least that how I understand the statement. You could argue that its valid for 10 years not just 5 but I would err on the safe side ;)

Edited by KeeM006

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KeeM006 said:

In the I-129f instructions PDF under "what evidence must you submit?" bottom of page 10. Regarding evidence of US citizenship it states "E. A copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport or passport card issued with a validity period of at least five years". So if you want to use your passport for evidence of US citizenship then I would say that it is not acceptable for that purpose because it is not valid for at least 5 years. At least that how I understand the statement. You could argue that its valid for 10 years not just 5 but I would err on the safe side ;)

It's the passport card that must have 5 years.

The passport must not be expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KeeM006 said:

In the I-129f instructions PDF under "what evidence must you submit?" bottom of page 10. Regarding evidence of US citizenship it states "E. A copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport or passport card issued with a validity period of at least five years". So if you want to use your passport for evidence of US citizenship then I would say that it is not acceptable for that purpose because it is not valid for at least 5 years. At least that how I understand the statement. You could argue that its valid for 10 years not just 5 but I would err on the safe side ;)

 

US passport (book) is not the same as US passport card.

 

You may use your passport (book) as evidence of US citizenship as long as it is not expired.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KeeM006 said:

In the I-129f instructions PDF under "what evidence must you submit?" bottom of page 10. Regarding evidence of US citizenship it states "E. A copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport or passport card issued with a validity period of at least five years". So if you want to use your passport for evidence of US citizenship then I would say that it is not acceptable for that purpose because it is not valid for at least 5 years. At least that how I understand the statement. You could argue that its valid for 10 years not just 5 but I would err on the safe side ;)

It is the original validity not the remaining 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×