Jump to content
dhaubau86

AOS after K1 Requirement

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello, 

                 We are in process of gathering all the required documents for AOS after K1. My fiancée entered last month and we got married after 2 weeks . ATM we are little confused on how we should send all the documents . Do we need to send wedding pictures, joint bank account info , lease papers along with I485, I131 and I765? or these required only at the interview? 

Does the marriage certificate needs to be Certified or  copy is acceptable also? 

When sending Forms do we merge all I485 , I765 , I864, and I131 in same packet and mail or send them separately?

Any information is really appreciated..

Edited by dhaubau86

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, dhaubau86 said:

Hello, 

                 We are in process of gathering all the required documents for AOS after K1. My fiancée entered last month and we got married after 2 weeks . ATM we are little confused on how we should send all the documents . Do we need to send wedding pictures, joint bank account info , lease papers along with I485, I131 and I765? or these required only at the interview? 

Does the marriage certificate needs to be Certified or only copy is acceptable? 

When send Forms do we merge all I485 , I765 , I864, and I131 in same packet and mail or send them separately? Any information is really appreciated..

Hi,

 

Yes definitely send wedding pictures , joint bank account ect  Send a copy of the certified marriage license. Don't send original! 

Also you can send all the form together just make sure everything is neat and in order. (ex: all the 1485 document together and so on.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following as I'll be doing this soon in some months.

 

I'll also leave a link here of what I am aware of. https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

Check on the right side top.


K-1 Visa process (I'm the USC [F])
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Interview: May 7, 2019 - Approved!
Arriving to US/POE: June 12, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, dhaubau86 said:

Hello, 

                 We are in process of gathering all the required documents for AOS after K1. My fiancée entered last month and we got married after 2 weeks . ATM we are little confused on how we should send all the documents . Do we need to send wedding pictures, joint bank account info , lease papers along with I485, I131 and I765? or these required only at the interview? 

Does the marriage certificate needs to be Certified or  copy is acceptable also? 

When sending Forms do we merge all I485 , I765 , I864, and I131 in same packet and mail or send them separately?

Any information is really appreciated..

The only marriage evidence REQUIREMENT for the actual AOS application is 3 photocopies of your Certified MC. Everything else can be brought to the interview. If you have it, send it but they wont look at it as nothing gets adjudicated (unlike the K1) until the interview and you will have to bring originals to the interview anyways. You cannot get an RFE for not sending marriage evidence. Only the MC is a required document.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

The only marriage evidence REQUIREMENT for the actual AOS application is 3 photocopies of your Certified MC. Everything else can be brought to the interview. If you have it, send it but they wont look at it as nothing gets adjudicated (unlike the K1) until the interview and you will have to bring originals to the interview anyways. You cannot get an RFE for not sending marriage evidence. Only the MC is a required document.

Thank you so much. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...