Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone ; my husband and i about to to file for I130 spousal visa and this is our cover letter ; i was hoping if someone can take a look at it and tell us i we missing something or if we change the order of the documents provided .

 

To Whom It May Concern:

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of ............. I,..............i, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and ........... is my spouse.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition: 

 

A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;
 Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;
Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;
Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;
A copy of the Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate;
A copy of the petitioner’s passport biographical page;
A copy of the beneficiary’s birth certificate;
A copy of a certified translation of beneficiary’s birth certificate;
A copy of the divorce decrees of the petitioner;
A copy of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
A copy of a certified translation of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
Evidence of bona fide marriage:
A short summary of our relationship
Two third party affidavit of bona fide marriage
evidence of ongoing relationship 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that my wife or I may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.
If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at............ Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

Sincerely,
.............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, zahira33 said:

hi everyone ; my husband and i about to to file for I130 spousal visa and this is our cover letter ; i was hoping if someone can take a look at it and tell us i we missing something or if we change the order of the documents provided .

 

To Whom It May Concern:

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of ............. I,..............i, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and ........... is my spouse.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition: 

 

A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;
 Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;
Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;
Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;
A copy of the Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate;
A copy of the petitioner’s passport biographical page;
A copy of the beneficiary’s birth certificate;
A copy of a certified translation of beneficiary’s birth certificate;
A copy of the divorce decrees of the petitioner;
A copy of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
A copy of a certified translation of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
Evidence of bona fide marriage:
A short summary of our relationship
Two third party affidavit of bona fide marriage
evidence of ongoing relationship 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that my wife or I may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.
If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at............ Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

Sincerely,
.............

you will be turning in photos of both while spending time together I assume?

 

if the beneficiary is from a mena country you may want to front load the petition as much as possible.

 

anything submited with the I-130 pack with be transferred to NVC and uploaded into the case that is sent to the embassy as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, zahira33 said:

Evidence of bona fide marriage:
A short summary of our relationship
Two third party affidavit of bona fide marriage
evidence of ongoing relationship 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that my wife or I may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.
If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at............ Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

Sincerely,
.............

What's in the "evidence of ongoing relationship"? That is really the meat of the application here. The affidavits are secondary evidence, they don't mean that much. Did you include evidence of time spent together, trips taken together, some photos, how many times you visits? Did you start to commingle assets, bank accounts, insurances, taxes?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

What's in the "evidence of ongoing relationship"? That is really the meat of the application here. The affidavits are secondary evidence, they don't mean that much. Did you include evidence of time spent together, trips taken together, some photos, how many times you visits? Did you start to commingle assets, bank accounts, insurances, taxes?

 

 

in evidenc of onging relationship we put photoes of us and famiy and the wedding and honeymood and also a lot of screnshots of daily cals and chats and also proof of time spent together and proof thatw we renteed many apartments together . should i change that totle to spmething else ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

you will be turning in photos of both while spending time together I assume?

 

if the beneficiary is from a mena country you may want to front load the petition as much as possible.

 

anything submited with the I-130 pack with be transferred to NVC and uploaded into the case that is sent to the embassy as well.

thank u for ur reply and yes we are submitting many photos and other evidenc but what do u mean by front load the petition . my husband is originaly egyptian but born and raised in the us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, zahira33 said:

thank u for ur reply and yes we are submitting many photos and other evidenc but what do u mean by front load the petition . my husband is originaly egyptian but born and raised in the us

so your husband is the petitioner, and you the beneficiary and you are in Egypt?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, zahira33 said:

yes and no iam mroccan 

what I mean by front load is include everything but the kitchen sink, IE plane ticket copies, itinerary, copies of the pages with his entrance stamps into Morocco, as I assume since that is where you are that is where he has come to visit you, the more visits the better, Morocco is a tough embassy like Egypt.

 

money transfers, he can list you on the household utilities if he hasn't done this yet have him get to it, include it in either the first pack or back load it at NVC. make sure he has filed married and either joint and apply for you to get an ITIN, or married filling separate on the taxes. With the ITIN he can get you added to his bank account in the US, and any other financial documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, zahira33 said:

in evidenc of onging relationship we put photoes of us and famiy and the wedding and honeymood and also a lot of screnshots of daily cals and chats and also proof of time spent together and proof thatw we renteed many apartments together . should i change that totle to spmething else ?

 

No, that's pretty good. Front loading just means you throw in there everything you can about the relationship at the beginning of the process, don't hold back anything. 

So you have photos of wedding, honeymoon, chats, apartment leases with both names. If there are anything else that have both names together, throw it in such as electricity, water bills, phone bills? What about finances, do you have anything together: credit card, bank accounts? What about taxes:did he file taxes? Married jointly filing? 

 

How about copies of boarding passes, airlines tickets for all the visits? 

 

What you have now I think is enough to get the I-130 approved, but when it comes to the interview, you may need more so if you don't have the stuff I mention above, start preparing and gathering those. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

 

 

On ‎2‎/‎28‎/‎2019 at 5:55 AM, zahira33 said:

hi everyone ; my husband and i about to to file for I130 spousal visa and this is our cover letter ; i was hoping if someone can take a look at it and tell us i we missing something or if we change the order of the documents provided .

 

To Whom It May Concern:

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of ............. I,..............i, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and ........... is my spouse.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition: 

 

A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;
 Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;
Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;
Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;
A copy of the Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate;
A copy of the petitioner’s passport biographical page;
A copy of the beneficiary’s birth certificate;
A copy of a certified translation of beneficiary’s birth certificate;

A copy of the divorce decrees of the petitioner;
A copy of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
A copy of a certified translation of the marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;
Evidence of bona fide marriage:
A short summary of our relationship
Two third party affidavit of bona fide marriage
evidence of ongoing relationship 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that my wife or I may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.
If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at............ Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

Sincerely,
.............

 

Answers:

  • Skip the passport bio page, the petitioner's birth certificate copy is sufficient to establish their US Citizenship (which is the sole purpose of sending this to begin with)
  • Beneficiary's birth certificate is not needed or required with the I-130.  That will be submitted during the NVC phase.
  • Skip the affidavits in favor of evidence of time spent together in-person.  The affidavits are not required and carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...