Jump to content
Okanas

Pending I751 and filing I9 for new job... help!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there, I am new to this forum. I recently got a new job that will start on April 1st and I will need to fill an I9. They have requested that I bring documentation and I have a valid driver's license and SSN without restrictions. Since I'm in the middle of my pending I751, and I received my I797 extending for 18 months (which will expire in December 2019), I wonder, do I have to tell them my I797 is expiring? what do I choose in the section that asks what I am, as in, a US Citizen, Non-citizen national, Lawful Permanent Resident or Alien authorized to work? The way  I see it, if I choose LPR, it does not ask for an expiration date and I guess since I have a valid DL and SSN card, I don't really need to show my green card, right? But, do I have to choose "Alien Authorized to work" since that is the one that specifies an expiration date plus Alien number? I am just nervous about them getting goofy about the expiration date, as I am supposed to not be able to get off work for the first 10months of employment, it is a requirement. I will need to go and get a stamp I551 (and my passport is expired and impossible to renew as I am from Venezuela and our consulates and embassies are like not operating due to political unrest in the country). But I have read they will give it to me on a blank I94 if I bring two passport photos and my expired passport.

Thank you for your response.. please note my main question is about the I9.

 

Okanas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On an I-9 you would check the box for lawful permanent resident.

 

As you say, you can use your valid DL and social security card as your I-9 verification documents, and don't need to use your green card if you don't want to.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just have another question. I filled another I9 about two months ago while working self employed for another company and I was confused and did fill the fourth option on that one, stating the expiration date from my I797. If I file this new I9 simply checking the box that says "Lawful permanent resident," would that be like conflicting information in the eyes of DHS? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those I-9s rarely reach DHS. They are just usually held by the company and then if they are audited by DHS they then have to turn them over. 

 

If anything ever happens you can explain it at that time, but it's highly, highly unlikely. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the new job! I recently switch companies too and I only presented by "clean" SSN and Driver's License as for the I9 I think I just mark as LPR. I had all my extensions letters, I-551 stamp and expired green card with me in case my employer asked for them but the SSN and DL was enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers. However, I still have a question. My employer is the state government. I think perhaps they will run the I9... what will they see when they run it? Will the results show what I sent to that other company a month ago and that I have been extended for 18 months? or will it simply say that I am authorized to work? My thoughts are, the 10 month period in which I cannot ask for permission to leave will end un February 1st of 2020, but the extension letter will expire on December 22 of this year 2019. That meant, that if I have not received a response from my I751 by then, I will have to go and get a I551 stamp, for which I will have to ask for permission to leave... Processing time for my case center is supposed to be between 15 and 19.5 months, and the 19.5 months will be exactly in December 2019. See, I feel in a pickle, like if I don't tell them I have a I 751 that will expire, and then all of a sudden in November I am asking for permission to go to a USCIS appointment because I have to renew my paperwork, they might ask why didn't I tell them.. but on the other hand, If I do receive a PRC before the I 751 expires, then they will probably never even know I was about to expire. I probably am making this more of a deal than what it actually is, but I just would like to hear your thoughts on the matter.

 

Very much grateful for your time to answer.

 

Okanas

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E Verify will check your legal status of whether or not you are authorized to work or not legally. And since it is state government, I am quite sure majority of state government as an employer would run its employees for E Verify (if they hire someone that's not authorized to work and later it becomes an issue, it will be very funny in other way). 

 

However, the issue here is that E Verify won't indicate your legal status is terminated for work authorization upon your I 797 expiration date. All Conditional Permanent Resident will be treated as the same as Permanent Resident until USCIS decided to deny your I 751 and put to deportation court for judge hearing if the denied applicant choose to bring to the court. Even then, you can request I 551 during court hearing pending period, and USCIS is required to give you a stamp, meaning that they will have to update E Verify again (if USCIS is that much dilligent and working hard). 

 

So that being said, the chance that your employment is terminated when I 751's notice of action expiration date is today is very slim and therefore it won't be a practical issue. Later if your I 751 is denied, then sure, it can be an issue, and I am not sure how strong your I 751 is, but in general, it is practically bare to zero threat to your employment. 

 

When you write I 9, just make sure you put Lawful permanent resident. Depending on your coordinator or HR person, they might ask you to bring Green Card (Many Americans don't even know what a permanent resident card is). But again, since it's state government, I would assume that no state government wants to hire illegal, which will be embarrassing and politically controversial in the future, so their HR will be better trained to check your green card if you mark as a permanent lawful resident and its background information such as acceptable IDs for I 9, meaning that it favors you. 

 

Now for practical reason such as your driver license, you still want to have I 551 for renewing DL, and for that I have no good suggestion. The chance is you can wait and see what will happen to your I 751 and decide it later. I see more I 751 is approved these days, and it seems that USCIS is finally working on cracking down backlog of I 751. So that would be my bet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Okanas said:

Thank you for your answers. However, I still have a question. My employer is the state government. I think perhaps they will run the I9... what will they see when they run it? Will the results show what I sent to that other company a month ago and that I have been extended for 18 months? or will it simply say that I am authorized to work? My thoughts are, the 10 month period in which I cannot ask for permission to leave will end un February 1st of 2020, but the extension letter will expire on December 22 of this year 2019. That meant, that if I have not received a response from my I751 by then, I will have to go and get a I551 stamp, for which I will have to ask for permission to leave... Processing time for my case center is supposed to be between 15 and 19.5 months, and the 19.5 months will be exactly in December 2019. See, I feel in a pickle, like if I don't tell them I have a I 751 that will expire, and then all of a sudden in November I am asking for permission to go to a USCIS appointment because I have to renew my paperwork, they might ask why didn't I tell them.. but on the other hand, If I do receive a PRC before the I 751 expires, then they will probably never even know I was about to expire. I probably am making this more of a deal than what it actually is, but I just would like to hear your thoughts on the matter.

 

Very much grateful for your time to answer.

 

Okanas

 

 

Your LPR status (& your work authorization) does not expire when your 2yr conditional GC or the 18-month extension letter expires, as long as your I-751 petition is pending.

 

You mentioned earlier that you have an unrestricted Social Security Card. For the I-9 requirement, you can use a Driver License (List B Document) + Unrestricted Social Security Card (List C Document). On the I-9 form, you would select the option that you are a "Lawful Permanent Resident" & write your Alien#. 

If you are providing your DL + unrestricted SSN Card to your employer, you may choose not to show your expired 2yr GC or Extension Letter. Your employer cannot specifically ask to see your GC or extension letter (for example to check your Alien#), it is illegal for them to do so. See below.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/questions-and-answers

 

image.png.89235e6886ea0d7a8231c60852005a9c.png

 

Lastly, if your employer is a state government, most likely they will check your work authorization via E-Verify. You do not need to provide any additional information for E-Verify, other than what you would provide on the I-9 Form + Supporting Documents.

 

You can also do a Self-Check of your employment status on the E-Verify system, using the link below. Click on Start Self-Check or you can also register for an account. I have noticed that the Self-Check option is unavailable frequently due to website maintenance, if you see that just try again another time.

https://www.e-verify.gov/mye-verify

 

Good luck!

Edited by H-M

AOS timeline:

Spoiler

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

Spoiler

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

02/28/2019: Received e-request response. Receipt notice was never initially sent and we should receive it in 10-14 business days

03/04/2019: Received original NOA1 letter with 18 month extension

 

I-751 ROC Package Contents, Assembly & Photos:

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522611

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/693181-i-751-january-2019-filers/?do=findComment&comment=9522687

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, no employer "runs" I-9s or does anything with them besides storing them unless and until DHS performs an audit of that employer.

 

For a state governmental agency, that's going to be unlikely.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to say, Thank you very much too all you who took some of your time to answer my question. I really appreciate it. I forgot to mention I will be sending in my application for Citizenship during the first week of April, as I will already be elegible and I was told it is ok to apply when the window opens, even if the I 751 is not completed yet. Crossing my fingers for having everything resolved before the end of this year!! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...