Jump to content
Luk Dit Mo

I-864, Affidavit of Support

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

Is the I-864A needed? or both Forms?

 

Thanks.

I864A is only used for household members like a husband and wife or someone the petitioner is living with.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-April-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

I864A is only used for household members like a husband and wife or someone the petitioner is living with.

I havent married my wife yet, But when I do its going to take about 14 months to get here. My income is at the borderline, I was thinking about asking my parents to be a co- sponsor.

Edited by Luk Dit Mo
edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand it
If you do not live with your parents: Either mom or dad will fill out I-864, then the other will fill out I-864a. So if mom does I-864 dad will do I-864a or vice versa.

If you DO live with your parents in the same primary residence: Both mom and dad will fill out I-864a.
You, of course, will still fill out your own I-864.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LilyJohansen said:

As I understand it
If you do not live with your parents: Either mom or dad will fill out I-864, then the other will fill out I-864a. So if mom does I-864 dad will do I-864a or vice versa.

If you DO live with your parents in the same primary residence: Both mom and dad will fill out I-864a.
You, of course, will still fill out your own I-864.

I live alone, they are 5 houses from me. Upon residential places, we BOTH have to fill out the I-864? My Mom lives with the step-dad, they're not legitimately married.

Edited by Luk Dit Mo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

I live alone, they are 5 houses from me. Upon residential places, we BOTH have to fill out the I-864?

Yes correct. You both have your own I-864 to submit wit  Tax transcripts or tax forms and W2 and they must also include proof of US citizenship.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-April-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

I live alone, they are 5 houses from me. Upon residential places, we BOTH have to fill out the I-864? My Mom lives with the step-dad, they're not legitimately married.

Yes, so you will fill out I-864 and your mom will also fill out I-864. Since they are not legally married, your step-dad won't be required to fill out I-864a I believe. If you were required to file taxes the last 3 years (2016-2018) you'll need to include tax transcripts and W2s from those years and your mom will need to provide the same.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LilyJohansen said:

Yes, so you will fill out I-864 and your mom will also fill out I-864. Since they are not legally married, your step-dad won't be required to fill out I-864a I believe. If you were required to file taxes the last 3 years (2016-2018) you'll need to include tax transcripts and W2s from those years and your mom will need to provide the same.

If I were required? I did it anyways for the last 3 years although I was on (SSDI) Social Security Disability. I made 6k in a part time last last year. They still need 3 years worth?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Luk Dit Mo said:

If I were required? I did it anyways for the last 3 years although I was on (SSDI) Social Security Disability. I made 6k in a part time last last year. They still need 3 years worth?

 

Since you filed the last 3 years I would include them anyways. If you hadn't filed for the last 3 years you would only need to include 2018 but since you did I would include tax transcripts and anything else you're required to send from all 3 years still


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Luk Dit Mo said:

If I were required? I did it anyways for the last 3 years although I was on (SSDI) Social Security Disability. I made 6k in a part time last last year. They still need 3 years worth?

 

Most only "require" the last year.  You can add additional years if you feel they will help your case.  If your last ITR and/or transcript meets the requirement, you have proved what you attempted to prove.  If you think about it, they really don't care what you made three years ago.  They care what you make now and your potential income in the future.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted. 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, John & Rose said:

Most only "require" the last year.  You can add additional years if you feel they will help your case.  If your last ITR and/or transcript meets the requirement, you have proved what you attempted to prove.  If you think about it, they really don't care what you made three years ago.  They care what you make now and your potential income in the future.

That is good for me as I made close to 27k which puts over the minimum of 21k. putting the 2 others in bring me down on average.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Luk Dit Mo said:

That is good for me as I made close to 27k which puts over the minimum of 21k. putting the 2 others in bring me down on average.

Just use the latest year then!  Congratulations!


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted. 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×