Jump to content
boris64

Petitioners Documents for the Interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello....So looking over the requirements provided by the embassy the only documents needed for the interview are I-134 and/or other documents showing financial responsibility. I have I-134 and IRS return transcripts for last 3 years (2015-2017) and w-2 for the last 4 including 2018. Am I missing something? Getting ready to get on the plane in the morning and I always feel like I am forgetting something))))) Thanks....


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, boris64 said:

Hello....So looking over the requirements provided by the embassy the only documents needed for the interview are I-134 and/or other documents showing financial responsibility. I have I-134 and IRS return transcripts for last 3 years (2015-2017) and w-2 for the last 4 including 2018. Am I missing something? Getting ready to get on the plane in the morning and I always feel like I am forgetting something))))) Thanks....

From you.  Most recent tax return (2017) and W2   and the I-134     Embassy will not want the other years.   Other than that you should be good.  

 

CFO done?   


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hank_ said:

From you.  Most recent tax return (2017) and W2   and the I-134     Embassy will not want the other years.   Other than that you should be good.  

 

CFO done?   

CFO complete Sept 2018)


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, boris64 said:

CFO complete Sept 2018)

Excellent!   :)  

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Mark&Jean said:

On that note. If she does the CFO before the interview is she able to walk right in to get her stamp after she has her Visa in hand?

Yes ...  

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎15‎/‎2019 at 3:47 PM, boris64 said:

Hello....So looking over the requirements provided by the embassy the only documents needed for the interview are I-134 and/or other documents showing financial responsibility. I have I-134 and IRS return transcripts for last 3 years (2015-2017) and w-2 for the last 4 including 2018. Am I missing something? Getting ready to get on the plane in the morning and I always feel like I am forgetting something))))) Thanks....

Be sure to ask for VIP treatment since you are a multiply applications on K1's.

 

They will usually have some ice tea and crumpets and let you sit in a the air con section with fluffy seats and free mineral water 


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, montanaman said:

Any reason why you're also bringing W2s if you already have transcripts?

Embassy requires the W2 (unless you are self-employed).   The W2 is on the required document checklist.  

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/    ( follow steps 1-5 )

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

Be sure to ask for VIP treatment since you are a multiply applications on K1's.

 

They will usually have some ice tea and crumpets and let you sit in a the air con section with fluffy seats and free mineral water 

Don't they call that the "Duffy" package)) First time in Manila. My other experience was in Eastern Europe...


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...