Jump to content
Anthony and Becky

N-400, Oath and Dual Citizenship?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I’m still waiting for a decision on the removal of conditions (currently have a GC that is almost a year expired and have an 18 month extension letter) but realized today that I don’t have to wait until March 1st to file the N400 due to the 90 day prior rule. 

 

While I was looking at the form online, the last part of it caught my eye. Specifically the part where the oath states:


I hereby declare on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen;

 

How does this affect dual citizenship?  I don’t want to give up my Canadian citizenship by doing this, and the plan will be to start my wife’s Canadian citizenship process once we’re done with my naturalization here to have options for where to live. 

 

Is is there a separate thing we have to file to do the dual thing or does it just happen?


I-129F Sent : 2014-12-16

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-12-22

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-23

NVC Received : 2015-07-09

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-07-09

Medical : 2015-09-21

Interview : 2015-09-28 APPROVED

Visa in hand : 2015-10-02

US Entry : 2015-11-21

Wedding : 2015-12-12

AOS/AP/EAD request sent : 2015-12-22

AOS/AP/EAD NOA1: 2015-12-30

AOS Biometrics : 2016-01-25

AOS Approved : 2016-03-01

Permanent Resident card in hand : 2016-03-07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Anthony and Becky said:

Hi everyone,

 

I’m still waiting for a decision on the removal of conditions (currently have a GC that is almost a year expired and have an 18 month extension letter) but realized today that I don’t have to wait until March 1st to file the N400 due to the 90 day prior rule. 

 

While I was looking at the form online, the last part of it caught my eye. Specifically the part where the oath states:


I hereby declare on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty, of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen;

 

How does this affect dual citizenship?  I don’t want to give up my Canadian citizenship by doing this, and the plan will be to start my wife’s Canadian citizenship process once we’re done with my naturalization here to have options for where to live. 

 

Is is there a separate thing we have to file to do the dual thing or does it just happen?

I understand a lot of things are confusing. But please, read ALL the documents on USCIS regarding dual citizenship, you will see it is allowed to have a dual citizenship, under certain circumstances, and specially you are Canadian, come on, so many privileges you have, compared to the rest of the world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to worry about the oath. Canada does not care what the oath ceremony has you say. In order for you to give up your Canadian citizenship you would have to file some paperwork and go to court (of some sort) have a darn good excuse for it. Then and only then a judge decides if he will grant it. 

 

 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×