Jump to content
MarkDallasTX

I751 is taking too long. Should I file N-400?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I received green-card through marriage and last September I become eligible to apply for citizenship.

 

Although, I applied for removing conditions over a year ago, I haven't gotten my permanent green card yet. I have the expired GC and extension letter.  Some people said it is taking uscis longer to process I-751. 

 

Should I wait until my I-751 gets approved or file N-400 while it is pending? I was told that filing N-400 may help. I am not sure if that is true. Would applying for citizenship hurt a pending I751?  

 

I appreciate any option. Thank you. Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File for the N-400.  You might have a interview for both.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File N-400 online, it is easy and no point to wait for ROC if your final immigration goal is to get US citizenship.  You will reduce your waiting time for N-400.  I applied Nov 25, 2018, so two months is gone out of 9.5 to 20 months waiting time for my local office Philadelphia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, MarkDallasTX said:

Thank you for answers. Do I have to go to interview? I travel a lot for work internationally. I am just curious if interview is required for N400 or I751 or both?

You will have to attend at least one interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MarkDallasTX said:

Thank you for answers. Do I have to go to interview? I travel a lot for work internationally. I am just curious if interview is required for N400 or I751 or both?

The N400 definitely requires an interview as you need to pass your civics & English test.  Sometimes the I-751 requires an interview, which can be combined...sometimes they want the spouse for that one from what I've read.


I-130

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

 

Removing Conditions

Nov 2, 2018: Sent I-751 to Arizona Lockbox

Nov 7, 2018: Apparent receipt date (SMS notification on 11/9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×