Jump to content
Matthew49

Moving Back to be with Family...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey friends! I have a question regarding my fiance'. She is a permanent resident in Australia with a Passport from Russia, as she is a Russian citizen. We have already filed our 129 Form in early december with her address from Australia. She was considering the implications of moving back to be with family in Russia while waiting for Visa Approval, and if that would be a problem. Does that compromise us? We have concerns about the address being different, and of course the consulate/embassy location being different. Thoughts? Advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she does, you'll have to request your case be transfered to Moscow (not exactly sure what the steps involved are) to interview there.

 

Last year, I would have said don't even consider that because from everything I read actually getting an interview in Moscow was very difficult until late last year. But it hasn't been bad this year so far, and it seems like they've largely caught up with the backlog for K-1 interviews (non-immigrant visa interviews are a whole different story).


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just be sure that if she moves back to Russia that she takes care of local Australian documents like the police certificate (if she lived there for more than one year) and any other local docs that might be needed if they apply (such as divorce certificates), as I can imagine obtaining Australian documents from inside of Russia might be complicated.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

If she does, you'll have to request your case be transfered to Moscow (not exactly sure what the steps involved are) to interview there.

 

Last year, I would have said don't even consider that because from everything I read actually getting an interview in Moscow was very difficult until late last year. But it hasn't been bad this year so far, and it seems like they've largely caught up with the backlog for K-1 interviews (non-immigrant visa interviews are a whole different story).

So, is there a phone number I could call to ask what the steps are for this? USCIS Website I suppose? We have considered her just traveling there in the meantime to be with family, and then coming back for the interview as well...I guess it all boils down to it as...is it worth it, or worth the hassle?

Lastly, what is the delay time once we get K1 VISA for her to travel and see family after she is in U.S.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Matthew49 said:

So, is there a phone number I could call to ask what the steps are for this? USCIS Website I suppose? We have considered her just traveling there in the meantime to be with family, and then coming back for the interview as well...I guess it all boils down to it as...is it worth it, or worth the hassle?

Lastly, what is the delay time once we get K1 VISA for her to travel and see family after she is in U.S.?

I think you'd just request that the Moscow embassy request your fiancée's case be transfered; there's not a formal form for this; the embassy in Moscow does respond to emails (or at least did from my fiancée). My understanding is that it takes 2-3 weeks. FWIW, she has about six months to come to the US after getting the K-1, so she could visit family in Russia between getting her visa and coming to the US if that would work for you. What she can't do (without abandoning the entry to the US granted by her K-1) is leave the US without a green card or advance parole. I can't imagine there'd be a connecting flight in the US between Australia and Russia, though.

 

Whether it's worth it is a decision only you and your fiancée can make.

 

Going by the USCIS web site, it takes 4-6 months to process EAD/AP as part of adjusting status (getting a green card); AP (advance parole) will let her travel abroad and return to the US without a new visa. And you can file to adjust status as soon as you've got your marriage certificate.

 

At some field offices, there's a reasonable chance you'd get your green card before that, but going by your profile, it looks like the local field office for you is New Orleans. By the USCIS web site, they're averaging ~12 months for family-based green card applications. The VJ average for people going through New Orleans in the last 12 months is ~8.5 months, but that's only six cases so that's not a lot of data points.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×