Jump to content
sseo89

K1 Visa Medical TB Treatment

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

So my fiancee is doing treatment for tb she is from Vietnam. The doctors has lowered her dosage on medication. Does this mean that her treatment will only be 6 months? She has told me that treatment will take between 6 months to 2 years. She started treatment at the end of November and is telling me that since her medication has been lowered her treatment will only be 6 months.  Has anyone been through this process that may be able to shed some light? Just wondering because I will need to request some time off from work and wondering if it would be safe to put in a request for some time off so that I'm able to bring her to the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sseo89 said:

Hello everyone,

 

So my fiancee is doing treatment for tb she is from Vietnam. The doctors has lowered her dosage on medication. Does this mean that her treatment will only be 6 months? She has told me that treatment will take between 6 months to 2 years. She started treatment at the end of November and is telling me that since her medication has been lowered her treatment will only be 6 months.  Has anyone been through this process that may be able to shed some light? Just wondering because I will need to request some time off from work and wondering if it would be safe to put in a request for some time off so that I'm able to bring her to the states.

Nobody can answer that. That is a medical question, not an immigration question. Also, nobody can predict how a person will respond to a medical treatment. It is possible your fiance could need more treatment later (hoping that is not the case).

 

The best thing to do is wait until the treatment is done before requesting time off.

 

Best of luck to you.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Nobody can answer that. That is a medical question, not an immigration question. Also, nobody can predict how a person will respond to a medical treatment. It is possible your fiance could need more treatment later (hoping that is not the case).

 

The best thing to do is wait until the treatment is done before requesting time off.

 

Best of luck to you.

Okay thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think it is possible that the medication was reduced due to blood tests.  I'm not sure what medication is used as the standard these days, but years ago Isoniazid was used.  It required monthly liver enzyme tests due to its risk of liver toxicity. In my personal case, I took it for 6 months due to a positive TB skin test.

Disclaimer:  My case was 40 years ago.......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From previous posts I've read here on VJ, people who are required to have treatment for TB have to pass another medical exam by the same doctor who did her original one before her K-1 visa will be issued so that she can immigrate to the US.  Six months is typical for this treatment but it is impossible to know for sure, and travel arrangements should not be made until she passes the medical after the treatment has been completed and she has the visa in her passport in her hands.  So I would recommend that you wait until she has the passport with visa before you make your own travel plans and request time off work.  Or ask for time off work based on six or seven or eight months from when her treatment started and tell your supervisor that it is only tentative, and could change depending on how successful her treatment is.  Here's hoping for the best for you two, that it won't be longer than six or seven months from the interview!  Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×