Jump to content
portorusa

I-864 annual income

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wages per paycheck * #paychecks per year.

 

If you earn $10/hour and work 40 hours a week for all 52 weeks, then this would be $10 * 40 * 52 = $20,800


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are two figures on my Tax statement as my annual income, GROSS and NET, and the difference is about 9,000.

I am bringing my husband and his stepson on CR1/2, plus I had signed I-864 as a co-sponsor for a friend 5 years ago (that greencard holder is not a US citizen yet) and I want to be sure that my income is enough to sponsor my family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, portorusa said:

There are two figures on my Tax statement as my annual income, GROSS and NET, and the difference is about 9,000.

I am bringing my husband and his stepson on CR1/2, plus I had signed I-864 as a co-sponsor for a friend 5 years ago (that greencard holder is not a US citizen yet) and I want to be sure that my income is enough to sponsor my family.

You're confusing current annual income with tax returns.

 

Current annual income for an employee is how much you earn in a 12 month period.

As in the example above, that would be $10/ hour * 40 hours/week * 52 weeks/year = $20,800/year for an hourly employee

If you are salaried, then it's even simpler...just enter the annual salary

 

There is also a separate question on the I-864 asking about the last 3 years of tax returns. For that you would copy the incomes from the 1040 directly (total income for 1040, AGI for 1040EZ).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, portorusa said:

So that makes it GROSS then, BEFORE all the deductions. Ouff, I am relieved now. Thanks!

Yes, but income from the tax return is not the primary qualifier.  Current income is the primary qualifier, and only the self employed get that number from a tax return.  

 

Total income from a 1040 for the tax section or AGI from a 1040EZ.  If employed, your gross paycheck times the number of pay periods in a full year.  Remember if you are paid every two weeks, that's 26 pay periods, not 24.

 

Are you "employed" or Self Employed?  Please clarify.  In future, specify whether you are talking about current income of the past.  Tax returns are about the past.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't understand what the "current income of the past" is. Can you elaborate please?

I am employed full-time, for now it is $18.2824 per hour, paid every two weeks and I file my taxes every year. The CR-1/2 filed in November 2018. My household size for USCIS will be 4. I read that the tax returns for only the last year are necessary, and for the last 3 years are recommended but not required. Is that true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×