Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alex&Jen

Video chats & Text messages

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am in the final processing of getting all the documents needed to send in the petition for my husband. I just remembered that I have lost the video chat and text message history through whatsapp due to my phone breaking and needing to by a new phone. The history of Whatsapp did not carry over to my new phone. Will this create a problem when they look for evidence of our relationship and our marriage. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get history through whatsapp? 

 

Thank  you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I don't think it will be an issue, I lost most our my texts because the same happened to me and I only provided what I had, I lost the first few months of our chats. What I did was that I wrote this on the How We Met letter and provided the recent chats that I did have , missing the first months worth of chats and I just recently got my NOA2. If you explain this to them, it will be fine. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/28/2019 at 1:08 PM, Hobidyali said:

No, I don't think it will be an issue, I lost most our my texts because the same happened to me and I only provided what I had, I lost the first few months of our chats. What I did was that I wrote this on the How We Met letter and provided the recent chats that I did have , missing the first months worth of chats and I just recently got my NOA2. If you explain this to them, it will be fine. Good luck.

Thank you! I will send in what I have and explain it all in the letter of our relationship. Also, I am in the final process of putting the documents together to mail out tomorrow. I have a couple of questions. 

1) Can the boxes that do not pertain to me or my husband on the petitions be left blank? I have read that no boxes can be left blank. Or do I need to put "Not Applicable" in all the blank boxes. 

2) I found an error in the marriage date and had accidentally typed his birth year, not our marriage year. I crossed it out with black ink and wrote the correct year. Will they deny the petition if I did that? 

3) I originally had my husband fill out the I-130a form out while I was with him in Honduras, so he was able to sign it. However, his handwriting is not the best and he wrote the dates in as dd/mm/year, not mm/dd/year. So I retyped all his information and printed the form out. Does he have to sign the petition for the I-130a? 

 

Thank you! I am anxious and want to have everything in perfect standing so they don't sent a RFE or deny the petition. What is the NOA2? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Alex&Jen said:

Thank you! I will send in what I have and explain it all in the letter of our relationship. Also, I am in the final process of putting the documents together to mail out tomorrow. I have a couple of questions. 

1) Can the boxes that do not pertain to me or my husband on the petitions be left blank? I have read that no boxes can be left blank. Or do I need to put "Not Applicable" in all the blank boxes. 

2) I found an error in the marriage date and had accidentally typed his birth year, not our marriage year. I crossed it out with black ink and wrote the correct year. Will they deny the petition if I did that? 

3) I originally had my husband fill out the I-130a form out while I was with him in Honduras, so he was able to sign it. However, his handwriting is not the best and he wrote the dates in as dd/mm/year, not mm/dd/year. So I retyped all his information and printed the form out. Does he have to sign the petition for the I-130a? 

 

Thank you! I am anxious and want to have everything in perfect standing so they don't sent a RFE or deny the petition. What is the NOA2? 

 

1) Can the boxes that do not pertain to me or my husband on the petitions be left blank? I have read that no boxes can be left blank. Or do I need to put "Not Applicable" in all the blank boxes.

 

Put N/A , don't leave anything blank.

 

 

 

Questions 2 and 3 I am not sure about, maybe another member can help with that.

 

The chats were not an issue for me, a good friend of mine who sent it along with me added none at all and hers was approved, so long as you add what you have and explain the situation as I did, you will be fine.

 

My NOA2 was 01/04/19, I sent mine on July 31st.

 

Good luck.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hobidyali said:

2) I found an error in the marriage date and had accidentally typed his birth year, not our marriage year. I crossed it out with black ink and wrote the correct year. Will they deny the petition if I did that? 

3) I originally had my husband fill out the I-130a form out while I was with him in Honduras, so he was able to sign it. However, his handwriting is not the best and he wrote the dates in as dd/mm/year, not mm/dd/year. So I retyped all his information and printed the form out. Does he have to sign the petition for the I-130a? 

@Greenbaum I volunteered you 😂, hope you don't mind, she asked me these two questions and I am not sure on the answer, maybe you can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Hobidyali said:

1) Can the boxes that do not pertain to me or my husband on the petitions be left blank? I have read that no boxes can be left blank. Or do I need to put "Not Applicable" in all the blank boxes.

 

Put N/A , don't leave anything blank.

 

 

OP, the above answer is not correct, refer to this post in your other thread on this:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/696581-mailing-petition-tomorrowlast-questions/?do=findComment&comment=9554580


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ryan H said:

 

OP, the above answer is not correct, refer to this post in your other thread on this:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/696581-mailing-petition-tomorrowlast-questions/?do=findComment&comment=9554580

Not Applicable is clear if not applicable, if they ask about children it's common sense that the answer would be none.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did not include a single chat log in our petitions (K-1 and CR-1) and both were approved.  Chat logs are not good evidence of anything but that you talked. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×