Jump to content
JC&BS

Joint sponsor docs needed when for NVC?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

At what point does NVC need joint sponsor tax info?

 

Initially or only after determining if petitioner makes over or under poverty guidelines?

 

Also, if joint sponsor files toward end of tax season is petitioner forced to wait until able to upload their tax info before moving past NVC stage?

 

Or can it be submitted at embassy stage?

 

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, JC&BS said:

At what point does NVC need joint sponsor tax info?

 

Initially or only after determining if petitioner makes over or under poverty guidelines? If you know you're not going to meet the requirements, you need to get a co sponsor that does the proper paperwork (we didn't have a co sponsor so I don't know exactly how many I-864's you need) before you send the financial stuff in. Type 'co sponsor I-130' or something in the search option and I'm sure you'll get tons of topics that'll answer your question

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, C90 said:

 

I know I'm way over the poverty guidelines for my tax transcripts. However, I moved to my spouse's country tail-end of 2018. So my 2018 taxes will show I make enough all alone. 

 

That's why I am confused when I'd have to show proof of joint sponsor's income/taxes. I was told I needed one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×