Jump to content
mexigrl

Help please - About to get married but confused about the age for my stepdaughter, 18 or 21?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

 

 I have two choices. I am going to Cancun to meet up with my fiancé for a few days next week. We have talked about getting married there and I have checked on the paperwork options. His daughter turns 18 in mid-May and I believe that we need to get married before that date in order for her to be considered my stepdaughter. Can anyone confirm that?

 

The other option is to wait until I return to Mexico in early May and get married then. I live there half the year. It would be very close to her birthday, and I wonder if that raises any red flags. 

 

If anyone can answer this with certainty, or point me to the correct information I would truly appreciate it. It turns out that the fees for getting married in Cancun are three times what they would be in the city in which we live in Mexico when I am there. I’d prefer to wait, but don’t want to have issues with her birthday.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mexigrl said:

Hi 

 

 I have two choices. I am going to Cancun to meet up with my fiancé for a few days next week. We have talked about getting married there and I have checked on the paperwork options. His daughter turns 18 in mid-May and I believe that we need to get married before that date in order for her to be considered my stepdaughter. Can anyone confirm that?

 

The other option is to wait until I return to Mexico in early May and get married then. I live there half the year. It would be very close to her birthday, and I wonder if that raises any red flags. 

 

If anyone can answer this with certainty, or point me to the correct information I would truly appreciate it. It turns out that the fees for getting married in Cancun are three times what they would be in the city in which we live in Mexico when I am there. I’d prefer to wait, but don’t want to have issues with her birthday.

 

Thank you!

The age of 18 has to do with the step parent being able to petition for an immediate relative visa  for their stepchild. This is permitted if the marraige took place before the child turned 18. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

exactly, you would need to marry her mother before she turned 18 to be able to file for her as her step parent

 

now, if you were to file for the k1/k2 fiancé visa, marry in the US and file for adjustment of status for each one of them, the child can enter the country before she turns 21

 

it will cost more, but if you want to wait and marry in the future, that is an option if you are a USC

 

you didn't mention if you are a USC or LPR

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×