Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m a total rookie with the process...my fiancé (Bolivian) who lives in Malta and I have filed the I-129F only 38 days ago. I don’t even know what the next step is besides waiting. She has an 8 yr old son, who has a Spanish passport. What steps should I be taking to make sure he can come to USA when things move along. Any insight is so appreciated...I tried to understand the charts about timing and the various offices but I’m not grasping the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, BigSkyDreamin said:

I’m a total rookie with the process...my fiancé (Bolivian) who lives in Malta and I have filed the I-129F only 38 days ago. I don’t even know what the next step is besides waiting. She has an 8 yr old son, who has a Spanish passport. What steps should I be taking to make sure he can come to USA when things move along. Any insight is so appreciated...I tried to understand the charts about timing and the various offices but I’m not grasping the information.

The child is a derivative k2 based on mom's petition.   When the time comes she will submit a separate visa application to the embassy for the child 

 

You have a 5 month + wait 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

The child is a derivative k2 based on mom's petition.   When the time comes she will submit a separate visa application to the embassy for the child 

 

You have a 5 month + wait 

5 months after her approval, his may be approved or 5 months in total?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BigSkyDreamin said:

5 months after her approval, his may be approved or 5 months in total?

No, for mom's petition,  the k1 and k2 visa applications can be applied and approved together after the petition is approved 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No, for mom's petition,  the k1 and k2 visa applications can be applied and approved together after the petition is approved 

...what kind of typical waiting is involved in the K1 and K2 approval process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, BigSkyDreamin said:

...what kind of typical waiting is involved in the K1 and K2 approval process?

The petition process can be anywhere between 6 to 9 months, typical

Then another 30 days or so at NVC

Then it is wholly dependent on the Embassy.  Some are faster than others. some are real slow


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And remember that for a fiance(e) visa, getting the visa is not the end of the immigration process. It's the end of the beginning.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

And remember that for a fiance(e) visa, getting the visa is not the end of the immigration process. It's the end of the beginning.

Understood...it’ll be a whole lot easier to manage the continuation of the process if we are together when we are working through it. The biggest hurdle is just getting her and her son to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS (Homeland Security) petition approval is 6 to 9 months.  After that the petition goes to NVC (Department of State).  After they pre-process the petition you will get another tracking number.  At that point you can submit the DS-160 (actual visa application) for each of them.  After that it is medical, the interview and then hopefully POE.  That is the first half of the process but at least you can finish it together.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

The USCIS (Homeland Security) petition approval is 6 to 9 months.  After that the petition goes to NVC (Department of State).  After they pre-process the petition you will get another tracking number.  At that point you can submit the DS-160 (actual visa application) for each of them.  After that it is medical, the interview and then hopefully POE.  That is the first half of the process but at least you can finish it together.

Thanks for the information...so plan for at least a year till she will likely have everything in place for them to travel? 

Btw, why was your K1 refused if you don’t mind me asking?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, BigSkyDreamin said:

Thanks for the information...so plan for at least a year till she will likely have everything in place for them to travel? 

Btw, why was your K1 refused if you don’t mind me asking?

Long story short, I failed to disclose a 30 year old misdemeanor arrest.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, BigSkyDreamin said:

Thanks for the information...so plan for at least a year till she will likely have everything in place for them to travel? 

Btw, why was your K1 refused if you don’t mind me asking?

Unforgivable omission 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

When we are as old as we are,  we can't remember last week 

I remembered it but the case was dropped and the arrest was expunged.  RapidVisa told me that I did not need to disclose it.  They were wrong. LOL

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×