Jump to content
Eve81

immigration status is wrong, SSN officer says

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today I went asking for my SSN. After 3 hours of waiting, I can finally go and apply with the person in the office. He starts putting all my information in and then goes: "I have to take a copy of all your documents because there is something wrong with your immigration status". Does somebody know how I can check that or what it can mean? I am a K1 still in my 90 days. I'll file my AOS next week. My i-94 says K1, my visa says K1. All what I have is fine. I can only imagine that some employee put in the wrong thing. The officer at POE didn't really know that much about the K1 visa and maybe he got mistaken. But now, I am put behind for my drivers license, my health insurance, bank accounts... If I wouldn't have gone for my SSN, I would have not know about this...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Eve81 said:

Today I went asking for my SSN. After 3 hours of waiting, I can finally go and apply with the person in the office. He starts putting all my information in and then goes: "I have to take a copy of all your documents because there is something wrong with your immigration status". Does somebody know how I can check that or what it can mean? I am a K1 still in my 90 days. I'll file my AOS next week. My i-94 says K1, my visa says K1. All what I have is fine. I can only imagine that some employee put in the wrong thing. The officer at POE didn't really know that much about the K1 visa and maybe he got mistaken. But now, I am put behind for my drivers license, my health insurance, bank accounts... If I wouldn't have gone for my SSN, I would have not know about this...

it could be that they have to get the go ahead from the SSA in Virginia. Usually as a K-1 holder you end up in manual verification. It might take a few days and then they will issue you your SS#. It happened to us and we got SS# in 4 weeks after applying


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need at least 14 days of validity remaining on your I-94 to be able to apply just as a K-1 without an EAD or green card, also.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They say it to everybody, myself included. Took copies, gave me a letter that they need to verify my immigration status. 10 days later and about a week before my i-94 expired, I got a letter that they could not issue me a SSN at this time.  I know a lot of people succeed in this, but some don't. We are in a tricky situation since we are not eligible to work hence our SSN eligibility is under question. It's a case by case luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, stacyt said:

They say it to everybody, myself included. Took copies, gave me a letter that they need to verify my immigration status. 10 days later and about a week before my i-94 expired, I got a letter that they could not issue me a SSN at this time.  I know a lot of people succeed in this, but some don't. We are in a tricky situation since we are not eligible to work hence our SSN eligibility is under question. It's a case by case luck. 

What did you do then? As you can't get to a drivers license and other things. Can you only apply after you got your green card then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to SSN, from K1 P&P - as this is no longer a K1 Visa question.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Eve81 said:

What did you do then? As you can't get to a drivers license and other things. Can you only apply after you got your green card then?

I was able to get everything but driver's license. My husband just drives me around for now :D

 

Bank account, insurance etc - possible without SSN. So if you applied for EAD and advance travel parole along with your AOS application, you had a checkbox to receive SSN together with EAD card. if you didn't check it, you can apply once you have your EAD. If you didn't apply for that, you can get one once you receive your GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, stacyt said:

I was able to get everything but driver's license. My husband just drives me around for now :D

 

Bank account, insurance etc - possible without SSN. So if you applied for EAD and advance travel parole along with your AOS application, you had a checkbox to receive SSN together with EAD card. if you didn't check it, you can apply once you have your EAD. If you didn't apply for that, you can get one once you receive your GC

Let's hope that 1) I misunderstood and nothing is wrong with my immigration status, it's just the checking thing that they do for everyone and 2) I do get my SSN. But if I wouldn't, then I'll let my man drive me around too. Stupid actually because now, I guess I am allowed to drive. Well, I am driving on my foreign drivers license...

I just really want my SSN to be able to be added on my mans health care. If I don't have the SSN in a month from now, I can only be added in July...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In California you only have ten days to get a CA driver's license as a resident of the state, to be legally allowed to drive.  If you do drive with a foreign or out of state DL and get stopped and asked to show your DL to police, you could tell them your story and hope they would understand your situation and only give you a warning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×