Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of filling out a K-1 visa for the love of my life. She is a Swedish citizen and we have been with each other for 2 years now aswell as have met twice for a few weeks since then. My concern is the following and I need advice from people who have been through it aswell as people who can help me in my situation 

  1. I am a university student graduating next year, as a result I cannot work full time so I am living with my parents while working part time making about $11k a year and have $10k saved. We live in a 2 bedroom apartment in California and there is 6 of us in here, siblings all above 18... I know it’s harsh but I’d rather not explain this situation. Is there an overcrowded rule I need to follow? Like in the UK? Will the USCIS not see this as proper accommodation.. is this even asked in the interview? 

  2. Since I’m not making enough money what are the odds of my girl even being approved for the interview? I’m a cashier and I live with my parents.. sad.

  3. If she does get interviewed would filing 2 affidavits of support be enough? My parents and I both would meet the 125% threshold. If we all filed affidavits. If the forms were present at the interview would it increase our chances? Has anybody actually been approved with this method? Of multiple joint sponsors?

Thank you all. My girlfriend knows the situation and we’ve talked it over and I know it will only be temporary that’s why I’m saving to move out of this expensive state. I just hope that for our timelines sake she can succefully come into the country. Please any advice will be appreciated. Do you think I have a positive shot? I don’t want to just throw away the $535 application fee... I need the money as you can see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definately need to see if the embassy in Sweden accepts co-sponsors, I believe they do.

 

If they do, you will still have to supply an I-134 and documentation and one of your parents could supply another copy and documentation as your co-sponsor. You are always the primary sponsor regardless. The assets are not "combined" to equal the 100% poverty guideline amount but individually.

 

The I-864 affidavit during the AOS process is 125% poverty guideline requirement. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the math and the only way we would be able to meet the 100% requirement is if both of my parents submitted their income. They make $60k about together. I didn’t know you couldn’t combine them.. I thought that was the point... solely they wouldn’t make enough to support the 6 dependents plus her... I think they file taxes jointly.. so if my father was to file as co sponsor can he use both of their incomes? I don’t understand 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×