Jump to content
Ian&Leia

additional i-134 or i864a for Guangzhou interview

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 I was borderline on my tax return for 2017. I'm well above for 2018, but have not filed taxes yet. I do have my 1099s though. I've decided to be bring paperwork for a cosponsor just in case. RapidVisa's paperwork says I should bring a i-864a, but when chatting they said to use a second i-134. Then after explaining to them that their own paperwork says to use i1864a they changed their answer. This has kinda weakened my confidence in their accuracy.  Does anyone have experience using a cosponsor for K1 at Guangzhou? Do i bring a i-134 or i864a for cosponsor? Would 1099s  be enough to prove income for 2018 without a tax return?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rapid Visa tends to mess up a lot of people's visas according to VisaJourney. I would not trust them. 

 

I-864 is ONLY for adjustment of status POST K1 arrival and I-864a is for supporting I-864 (spousal of main affidavit) if that makes sense. 

 

ONLY the I-134 is for the K1 interview. Only some embassies take co-sponsors, not all do so you'd have to find out.

 

Use pay stubs, letter of employment, tax returns, etc.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mentioned 1099s. So you are self-employed or it's investment income or something?

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am self employed. I have an oilfield trucking company. I also did some IT tech work in 2018. I have all those 1099s.  I'm borderline in 2017 because of a lot of truck repairs among other things. 2016 and 2015 look good though. I also had a job for 3 months in 2018 when business was slow but don't think I'll get the w2 before our interview on Jan 31st.

 

Were up against the clock with her "White book" for birth verification too so we are considering rescheduling, but Man its gonna cost a lot if I start changing flights around...

 

Seems like we're making every mistake we could make. lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Ian&Leia said:

I am self employed. I have an oilfield trucking company. I also did some IT tech work in 2018. I have all those 1099s.  I'm borderline in 2017 because of a lot of truck repairs among other things. 2016 and 2015 look good though. I also had a job for 3 months in 2018 when business was slow but don't think I'll get the w2 before our interview on Jan 31st.

 

Were up against the clock with her "White book" for birth verification too so we are considering rescheduling, but Man its gonna cost a lot if I start changing flights around...

 

Seems like we're making every mistake we could make. lol

Thanks!

 

Since you're self-employed, your income level will be based on your most recent tax return (and supported by prior returns, if provided). Until you file taxes for 2018, it's only considered revenue, not income.

That's probably not the news you wanted to hear, sorry. But you can go with what you have and use that. For the K-1 visa, the I-134 is only a tool for the CO to assess the public charge concern. They will look at a totality of the circumstances.

 

This differs for the I-864 later when you do AOS in the US. A satisfactory I-864 there is a requirement under the law, not just a tool/guideline. But by then you'll probably have the 2018 taxes in.

 

@pushbrk Anything I missed? I believe you know this consulate - and how the COs there tend to look at the public charge concern - well (or at least better than me! :)) .

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, geowrian said:

 

 

@pushbrk Anything I missed? I believe you know this consulate - and how the COs there tend to look at the public charge concern - well (or at least better than me! :)) .

I don't think so, but a borderline total income from line 22 for 2017, and/or either of the prior years can be problematic for GUZ.  It depends on the overall picture.  Being self employed is a double-edged sword when it comes to immigration issues.  It isn't income until it's on line 22, and based on legitimate deductions, paying the least in tax, means your income lower, and does not really reflect your available cash to pay bills and live.  A W2 form for a job you've already left means nothing.  Neither do 1099 forms for 2018.  As already stated, "revenue" is not "income" in this context.

 

 

To the OP, yes it was a mistake not to prepare.  Hopefully, you are talking about flights for only YOU, not for her too.  Buying a ticket for her BEFORE the visa is in hand, would be a HUGE mistake.  She can go to the Gong Zheng Chu and pay an expedite fee to get the Notarial Birth Certificate in time.  I wouldn't reschedule.  Doing so would likely delay you until March, even late March.  February will already be full.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you as always~


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks. For tax returns, are people using IRS transcripts? I downloaded them and they look totally different from the actual 1040 forms and the lines aren't numbered. I also have the copies my accountant gives me which are the actual 1040 and other forms. Which ones are correct to bring to interview?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ian&Leia said:

thanks. For tax returns, are people using IRS transcripts? I downloaded them and they look totally different from the actual 1040 forms and the lines aren't numbered. I also have the copies my accountant gives me which are the actual 1040 and other forms. Which ones are correct to bring to interview?

 

Either.  They know how to read both.  If you have the transcripts then use them


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, pushbrk said:

I don't think so, but a borderline total income from line 22 for 2017, and/or either of the prior years can be problematic for GUZ.  It depends on the overall picture.  Being self employed is a double-edged sword when it comes to immigration issues.  It isn't income until it's on line 22, and based on legitimate deductions, paying the least in tax, means your income lower, and does not really reflect your available cash to pay bills and live.  A W2 form for a job you've already left means nothing.  Neither do 1099 forms for 2018.  As already stated, "revenue" is not "income" in this context.

So if everything from 2018 doesnt matter because I havent filed my taxes yet, then for annual income do I have to put my annual income from the 2017 tax return on the I-134, or can I put roughly what it was in 2018 or what i expect in 2019?

 

Maybe mine is all irrelevant because I'm going to bring a I-134 from my mother also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ian&Leia said:

So if everything from 2018 doesnt matter because I havent filed my taxes yet, then for annual income do I have to put my annual income from the 2017 tax return on the I-134, or can I put roughly what it was in 2018 or what i expect in 2019?

 

Maybe mine is all irrelevant because I'm going to bring a I-134 from my mother also?

Yours is relevant as the petitioner/sponsor.  As a self employed person, your current income comes from line 22 of your most recently filed US Federal tax return.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need your MOST recent return. You don’t need previous returns or 3 years of returns. Only your most recent.  I’m self employed and that’s exactly what I did. For her k1 interview I supplied the most recent tax return. People that work a job for a company have to supply 3 years of returns and other supporting docs showing income. It’s different for us self employed people. I know because I just went through it. 


August 4 2017 - I-129F Sent to USCIS

August 7 2017 I-129F Delivered

August 9 2017 NOA1 Sent out

August 14 2017 - Received email from Lawyer NOA1 received

August 28 2017 - Returned to USA/NOA1 was in the mail waiting for me delivered on August 14th according to my brother who collected my mail

September 7 2017 - 1 month into waiting for NOA2

October 7 2017 - 2 months into waiting for NOA2

November 7th 2017 - 3 months into waiting for NOA2

December 7th 2017 - 4 months into waiting for NOA2

January 7th 2018 - 5 months into waiting for NOA2

February 7th 2018 - 6 months into waiting for NOA2

February 17th 2018 - NOA2 - APPROVED!! noa1-noa2 194 days

February 20 2108 - NOA2 Mailed

February 24 2018 - NOA2 Received

March 5th 2018 - NVC Received Case

March 7th 2018 - NVC Case number received.

March 7th 2018 - DS-160 Submitted online

March 17th 2018 - Case sent to embassy

March 18th 2018 - Case Arrived embassy NVC says "Ready"

March 23 2018 - Medical exam completed

April 30 2018 - Interview - 221g - Administrative processing

December 12 2018 - Email from embassy Administrative processing completed request to send passport, new 221g , new medical

December 24 2018 - New medical exam

January 9 2019 - Medical ready for pickup, sent passport to embassy

January 10 2019 - Passport received by embassy.....case update as well

January 11 2019 - CEAC page shows visa status ISSUED!

January 14 2019 - Visa received.

January 15 2019 - POE - Dallas Ft Worth - Arrived Mobile Al airport - now home with me.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you read the writing on the 134 it clearly says (if self-employed please supply your most recent return) 

 

if your income is higher higher than last year go on TurboTax and do a return. It’s simple and they do self employed returns on there


August 4 2017 - I-129F Sent to USCIS

August 7 2017 I-129F Delivered

August 9 2017 NOA1 Sent out

August 14 2017 - Received email from Lawyer NOA1 received

August 28 2017 - Returned to USA/NOA1 was in the mail waiting for me delivered on August 14th according to my brother who collected my mail

September 7 2017 - 1 month into waiting for NOA2

October 7 2017 - 2 months into waiting for NOA2

November 7th 2017 - 3 months into waiting for NOA2

December 7th 2017 - 4 months into waiting for NOA2

January 7th 2018 - 5 months into waiting for NOA2

February 7th 2018 - 6 months into waiting for NOA2

February 17th 2018 - NOA2 - APPROVED!! noa1-noa2 194 days

February 20 2108 - NOA2 Mailed

February 24 2018 - NOA2 Received

March 5th 2018 - NVC Received Case

March 7th 2018 - NVC Case number received.

March 7th 2018 - DS-160 Submitted online

March 17th 2018 - Case sent to embassy

March 18th 2018 - Case Arrived embassy NVC says "Ready"

March 23 2018 - Medical exam completed

April 30 2018 - Interview - 221g - Administrative processing

December 12 2018 - Email from embassy Administrative processing completed request to send passport, new 221g , new medical

December 24 2018 - New medical exam

January 9 2019 - Medical ready for pickup, sent passport to embassy

January 10 2019 - Passport received by embassy.....case update as well

January 11 2019 - CEAC page shows visa status ISSUED!

January 14 2019 - Visa received.

January 15 2019 - POE - Dallas Ft Worth - Arrived Mobile Al airport - now home with me.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×