Jump to content
Rmv0311

Bringing in-laws with tourist visa from ecuador

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my wife who already has a permanent green card would like to have her parents come and visit us for a few weeks from Ecuador to USA. They are poor, no money in the bank, they own a car which they use to work as a taxi, and they own their house (their only child is my wife). I would like them to come as tourist in the summer.

Aside from getting their passport, can some one tip me or give me advise on what to do next?

where to go and apply for tourist visa, appointment, documents i need to fill out, doc i need to show, do i need a letter of invitation, affidavit of support (as i would be buying tickets and pay for their expenses), etc.

Also, i don't know if this helps but, my wife works and i work and own a house, i am also an U.S. Veteran.

Anything where to start from would help, thank you.


10/31/2012 - I-129F Sent
11/05/2012 - NOA1 (email/text)
11/08/2012 - NOA1 (paper)
05/10/2013 - NOA2 (paper) for some reason, they didn't text me this time.
05/17/2013 - NVC received package.
05/24/2013 - NVC Sent package to Ecuador embassy (I called and they told me that)
05/28/2013 - Received mail from NVC notifying they have send my package to Ecuador.
05/31/2013 - Ecuador Consulate mail package to my fiancée.(I've already scheduled the interview before this)
07/15/2013 - Visa approved!
11/30/2013 - POE (smooth process, she was done in 1 hr)
12/21/2013 - We got married!
12/24/2013 - Applied for SSN
*************AOS***********
03/27/2014 - Sent out AOS, EAD, and AP
04/03/2014 - Received NOA for all 3
04/08/2014 - Received appointment for Biometrics
04/30/2014 - Received RFE (need proof of income)
05/06/2014 - Did Biometrics appointment
05/07/2014 - Sent RFE
06/14/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card
07/10/2014 - Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case

02/23/2015 - Opened a Case Inquiry "Outside Normal Processing Time"

03/09/2015 - USCIS responded with a letter, and pretty much said "keep waiting, we'll get to you"

03/24/2015 - "Card was ordered to be produced"

04/03/2015 - Greencard in hand!

*************Lifting Condition***********
12/16/2016 - Date Filed

12/22/2016 - NOA

02/06/2017 - Biometric appointment

12/13/2017 - Received "Notice of Removal of Conditional Basis of Lawful Permanent Residence" APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Rmv0311 said:

Hi, my wife who already has a permanent green card would like to have her parents come and visit us for a few weeks from Ecuador to USA. They are poor, no money in the bank, they own a car which they use to work as a taxi, and they own their house (their only child is my wife). I would like them to come as tourist in the summer.

Aside from getting their passport, can some one tip me or give me advise on what to do next?

where to go and apply for tourist visa, appointment, documents i need to fill out, doc i need to show, do i need a letter of invitation, affidavit of support (as i would be buying tickets and pay for their expenses), etc.

Also, i don't know if this helps but, my wife works and i work and own a house, i am also an U.S. Veteran.

Anything where to start from would help, thank you.

ustraveldocs.com you will be applying with form DS-160.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-March-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you wife visit you, if she did then basically it is the same process. Really it is their application and you can of course help them apply and by the sound of it will be funding everything. Be aware that as described they probably do not have the strongest case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Rmv0311 said:

Hi, my wife who already has a permanent green card would like to have her parents come and visit us for a few weeks from Ecuador to USA. They are poor, no money in the bank, they own a car which they use to work as a taxi, and they own their house (their only child is my wife). I would like them to come as tourist in the summer.

Aside from getting their passport, can some one tip me or give me advise on what to do next?

where to go and apply for tourist visa, appointment, documents i need to fill out, doc i need to show, do i need a letter of invitation, affidavit of support (as i would be buying tickets and pay for their expenses), etc.

Also, i don't know if this helps but, my wife works and i work and own a house, i am also an U.S. Veteran.

Anything where to start from would help, thank you.

You and your wife really play no role in the process of her parents applying for visitor visas.  They need to apply with their own merits and their ties to home.  They will attend an interview and they will need to overcome the assumption that they would overstay and attempt to adjust status. 

 

They do not need to be able to fund their own trip (you can pay for it all, and there is a question on the form about this), but they will face an uphill battle in proving intent to return to Ecuador with few assets and their only child being an LPR here.

 

No letter of invitation or affidavit of support is required (or accepted) in determining a decision.

 

Veteran status is not a consideration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my mother in law is here now

also from quite a poor family ( Guayaquil)

it is not as difficult to get a tourist visa from Ecuador as from other countries

she was allowed to do the interview in Spanish as she speaks hardly any English

owning their own home and having the car for the taxi business will help

you will be allowed to show you can pay their travel and living expenses while here

be sure the ticket is round trip and they don't overstay (need to plan on leaving the USA a few days before the visa expiration date as weather can hold up a flight and cause overstaying a visa)

no children left to go back to is the one thing that will be difficult (to show they have no intent to AOS and stay here )

would help if they had parents that needed their care and/or attention

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×