Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My application for removal of condition is processing for my Fiance Visa. It is past my 3rd year here in US. I understand that I can apply for citizenship as early as 3rd year but one of the requirements is a copy of the permanent resident card and I dont have the new one yet. My old green card was surrendered in the immigration when they stamped my passport/ infopass. Can I still apply for naturalization without any permanent resident card, and if so, what should I present in its absence? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Ma Rex said:

My application for removal of condition is processing for my Fiance Visa. It is past my 3rd year here in US. I understand that I can apply for citizenship as early as 3rd year but one of the requirements is a copy of the permanent resident card and I dont have the new one yet. My old green card was surrendered in the immigration when they stamped my passport/ infopass. Can I still apply for naturalization without any permanent resident card, and if so, what should I present in its absence? Thanks

Spend some quality time reading in the citizenship forum.  K1 forum is not the place for an answer to this question


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A moderator will come along and move your post to the Citizenship forum. Don't worry about it.

 

As for your question, yes, you can still apply for naturalization without your green card. Your issue is fairly common. Just show up with your passport showing the i551 stamp and any extension letters you may have received.


Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×