Jump to content
Tyler26

Crimes affecting eligibility?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I, the US petitioner, had to pay a citation 9 years ago for public intoxication. Because I was 17 (still technically an adult in my state) at the time any amount of alcohol qualified me for this crime. I don't remember details such as how much money I had to pay, or if I paid anything at all, but I am in a panic that this could ruin my chances to successfully petition for my fiance. I have taken multiple background checks in the past and this never came up because, I suppose, the records of this are in a municipal court in a tiny city that I never lived. My state also doesn't check this far back for jobs but maybe the USCIS is much more rigorous? This would have been a class C misdemeanor, the same level of offense as traffic tickets that don't involve alcohol. I also vaguely remember having to pay a fine for saying an inappropriate word in school high school around 9 years ago, but there are no records of this so perhaps my fine was paid to the school and not the court, I'm not sure. Should I claim this on the application and if I do is there a possibility of been refused over this? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Chiari said:

I, the US petitioner, had to pay a citation 9 years ago for public intoxication. Because I was 17 (still technically an adult in my state) at the time any amount of alcohol qualified me for this crime. I don't remember details such as how much money I had to pay, or if I paid anything at all, but I am in a panic that this could ruin my chances to successfully petition for my fiance. I have taken multiple background checks in the past and this never came up because, I suppose, the records of this are in a municipal court in a tiny city that I never lived. My state also doesn't check this far back for jobs but maybe the USCIS is much more rigorous? This would have been a class C misdemeanor, the same level of offense as traffic tickets that don't involve alcohol. I also vaguely remember having to pay a fine for saying an inappropriate word in school high school around 9 years ago, but there are no records of this so perhaps my fine was paid to the school and not the court, I'm not sure. Should I claim this on the application and if I do is there a possibility of been refused over this? Thank you.

USCIS does do deep deep background checks, I know someone who was in jail for DUI they didn't have to include it in the CR1 petition and it was never brought up, but I believe it asks for all information in a K1, you will need to provide any and all papers you can get in regards to what you were charged and the complete filing and release papers.

 

did you file CR1 or K1?

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get a record? You don't have to include traffic tickets etc in your K1, so if this is just a ticket and you weren't arrested, didn't get a record, didn't get a DUI or anything I don't think it's a problem. Can you call the station that gave you the ticket back then to check if it gave you a record?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're the petitioner, ie the US citizen?

 

You're here already, its not an issue. USCIS are largely interested in the offenses the non-US citizen has committed. There are only a limited number of offenses that might affect your ability to petition for someone (related to domestic abuse etc).

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAD and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017
Approved: 20 Dec 2018

Green Card Received: 2 Jan 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, C90 said:

Did you get a record? You don't have to include traffic tickets etc in your K1, so if this is just a ticket and you weren't arrested, didn't get a record, didn't get a DUI or anything I don't think it's a problem. Can you call the station that gave you the ticket back then to check if it gave you a record?

Well there is a record of the ticket, if that's what you mean. The record only lists the public intoxication charge and the date it happened. It doesn't say anything about a plea or if I'm guilty or not (I don't even remember if it worked that way). It says "dockette closed" so I can't look further into it. I do know that it is in the same bracket of offence as a traffic ticket, which is a C-Misdemeanor. 

 

1 hour ago, Limey said:

You're the petitioner, ie the US citizen?

 

You're here already, its not an issue. USCIS are largely interested in the offenses the non-US citizen has committed. There are only a limited number of offenses that might affect your ability to petition for someone (related to domestic abuse etc).

Thanks, I was hoping this was the case, it just bothers me they ask about it. These tickets did happen but they are so long ago and such low level offences that my state government doesn't pick up on them. I guess the federal government check can find them immediately though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disclose everything, be completely honest on the I-129F about your past misconduct or it could cause problems later for you as misrepresentation.  Refer to the following section from the instructions for form I-129F: 

 

Item Number 4.a. Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicted, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance in any country, for any offenses other than those you have already outlined in the previous section. Unless a traffic incident was alcohol- or drug-related or involved a fine of $500 or more, you do not need to provide information on it. Item Number 4.b. Criminal History Documents. If you indicated “Yes” in Item Number 4.a., provide information that explains the circumstances, places, dates, and outcomes for each incident of arrest, citation, charge, indictment, conviction, fine, or imprisonment. You must submit court certified copies of the arrest record and/or disposition for each incident unless you submit a certified statement from the court indicating that no record exists of your arrest, citation, charge, indictment, conviction, fine, or imprisonment.

 

There have been examples here on VJ of people who interpreted these instructions as not requiring disclosure of a minor crime like the one you are asking about, then later in the background check it was discovered and caused a denial of the K-1 as they view it as dishonesty/misrepresentation.  Better to disclose than to have that happen.  You were fined for violating a law or ordinance, and it was not a traffic incident, so according to the instructions you need to disclose it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×