Jump to content
Savvy

What if you're in your fiancee's country for the NOA2?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I are planning a trip between now and our expected NOA2 arrival (March). We filed in October 2018 so the far end of our estimate is March, and based on some things I've been seeing for wait times I'm fairly sure thats an accurate estimate. 

 

We wanted him to visit me in the US to break up the time between now and when he finally can move here permanently. The NOA2 would probably arrive about 1-3 weeks before he would be leaving. We figured that's ok because there appears to be some time lapse while they mail out documents and get everything straightened before you can schedule things (is this correct?)

If the NOA2 is received while he's in the US with me, can everything be scheduled from abroad while we're together, or is there a reason that he would need to be in his country?

 

Thank you!😊 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Savvy said:

My fiancee and I are planning a trip between now and our expected NOA2 arrival (March). We filed in October 2018 so the far end of our estimate is March, and based on some things I've been seeing for wait times I'm fairly sure thats an accurate estimate. 

 

We wanted him to visit me in the US to break up the time between now and when he finally can move here permanently. The NOA2 would probably arrive about 1-3 weeks before he would be leaving. We figured that's ok because there appears to be some time lapse while they mail out documents and get everything straightened before you can schedule things (is this correct?)

If the NOA2 is received while he's in the US with me, can everything be scheduled from abroad while we're together, or is there a reason that he would need to be in his country?

 

Thank you!😊 

Visiting will be fine, it'll need to go to the NVC first for some processing before it's sent to the embassy who will send you packet 3, so you wont be able to schedule an interview right away. Everything can be scheduled while abroad (for the consulate interview/medical in his country), just ensure your fiance applies for his police certificates and has all of his documents ready for the interview.

Edited by Ethan & Shannon

event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

xx/xx/2019     Left NVC

xx/xx/2019     Embassy received

xx/xx/2019     Medical

xx/xx/2019     Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Savvy said:

My fiancee and I are planning a trip between now and our expected NOA2 arrival (March). We filed in October 2018 so the far end of our estimate is March, and based on some things I've been seeing for wait times I'm fairly sure thats an accurate estimate. 

 

We wanted him to visit me in the US to break up the time between now and when he finally can move here permanently. The NOA2 would probably arrive about 1-3 weeks before he would be leaving. We figured that's ok because there appears to be some time lapse while they mail out documents and get everything straightened before you can schedule things (is this correct?)

If the NOA2 is received while he's in the US with me, can everything be scheduled from abroad while we're together, or is there a reason that he would need to be in his country?

 

Thank you!😊 

No reason.    Plus it will be 30 days or so after petition approval before it gets to the embassy 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!

Any suggestions from anyone if we should aim to schedule the medical appt or the interview appt first? We're hoping to maybe be able to get the medical done while he's in his country's main city before he take the bus trip home, just to make things smoother for him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Savvy said:

Thank you!

Any suggestions from anyone if we should aim to schedule the medical appt or the interview appt first? We're hoping to maybe be able to get the medical done while he's in his country's main city before he take the bus trip home, just to make things smoother for him.

Just understand that the visa will expire 6 mos from the date of the medical so plan accordingly.   Medical can only be only done at the embassy approved facility 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Savvy said:

Thank you!

Any suggestions from anyone if we should aim to schedule the medical appt or the interview appt first? We're hoping to maybe be able to get the medical done while he's in his country's main city before he take the bus trip home, just to make things smoother for him.

What country is he from? In the Netherlands you get a form in your packet 3 that the beneficiary has to sign to declare (s)he is ready for the interview before you can even receive packet 4 (an email with the info how to schedule your medical and your interview). Also, you should plan your medical before your interview, but not too early since your visa does expire 6 months after medical like said above. Check what the rules are in his country. In the Netherlands you have to have at least 10 days between your medical and your interview cause of the test results they need, but this may be different in his country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, C90 said:

What country is he from? In the Netherlands you get a form in your packet 3 that the beneficiary has to sign to declare (s)he is ready for the interview before you can even receive packet 4 (an email with the info how to schedule your medical and your interview). Also, you should plan your medical before your interview, but not too early since your visa does expire 6 months after medical like said above. Check what the rules are in his country. In the Netherlands you have to have at least 10 days between your medical and your interview cause of the test results they need, but this may be different in his country.

He is chilean. I looked around some other chilean k1 forum posts and it seems to be similar in terms of waiting for 10 days. This is very helpful though i'll definitely have to check in on the packet process. Where were you able to find those details for your embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Savvy said:

He is chilean. I looked around some other chilean k1 forum posts and it seems to be similar in terms of waiting for 10 days. This is very helpful though i'll definitely have to check in on the packet process. Where were you able to find those details for your embassy?

In packet 4 is all the information regarding to the minimal period between your medical and your interview, what to bring to your interview and your medical etc. You can also take at look at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#7. From this website you might be able to find information on his countries requirements etc. Also, try to find the website of his embassy (that's what I did for the Netherlands and it was very helpful preparing stuff even before I received package 4)

I'm also part of a facebook group with Dutch people that moved to the States and I was in contact with some people that were going through the process about the same time as me, so they could give me some helpful tips on their experiences (they were about 2 months further in the proces what's already very helpful) So as you can see, there's a lot of resources out there to help you (besides VJ) :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×