Jump to content
Blackhawks_Fan97

What are the steps?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Could someone please help explain step by step the CR1 process for my Canadian Boyfriend to visit me, in the U.S., and then us get married. What would he need to bring/do and would would I need to do? We have determined that CR1 will work best for us, I would just like more information and clarity on what exactly we need to do. 

Thank you all SOO much for your help and time. We appreciate it! ❤️ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, congratulations.

 

First thing is that you guys need to get married either in the US or Canada. Either country is fine.

 

The CR-1 visa will take around 13-15 months to process. Your Canadian boyfriend is free to visit you in the US anytime but he cannot live with you during the time the visa is processing. There is also no guarantee that he will be granted admission for a visit.

 

This is a link for a step by step process on how to file: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

Best of luck. 

 

x


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, britishandusa said:

Hi, congratulations.

 

First thing is that you guys need to get married either in the US or Canada. Either country is fine.

 

The CR-1 visa will take around 13-15 months to process. Your Canadian boyfriend is free to visit you in the US anytime but he cannot live with you during the time the visa is processing. There is also no guarantee that he will be granted admission for a visit.

 

This is a link for a step by step process on how to file: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

Best of luck. 

 

x

Thank you!! Do you know exactly what he would need to bring with him to allow us to get married at the courthouse? Birth Certificate? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Britishandusa said, for CR1 step 1 is getting married. Make sure you have lots of evidence of the legitimacy of your relationship and subsequent marriage—photos, plane tickets, etc. He cannot live in the US with you during the CR1 process. 

 

The first step of actual filing is preparing the i130 package which is a petition that you will send to USCIS with all of your evidence and the proper forms. See the links above for specifics. The USCIS step takes 8 to 14 months—longer if they request more evidence or if your paperwork isn’t complete. 

 

Once you get USCIS approval (again, many many months of waiting later) your case will be sent the the National Visa Center for consulate preprocessing. For us it took another 2+ months after our USCIS approval before we had a case number assigned so we could begin the NVC step. Canadian cases require electronic processing so when you get your NVC case number you will upload a new round of forms and your financial information that proves that you can support your spouse when he arrives in the US. Once you have all of that submitted you wait again for processing and then for an interview date to be assigned. Expect 2 months or more from NVC case complete to Interview. 

 

The interview is the final step and will require your then-spouse to travel to the US Consulate in Montreal for an in-person interview. We are awaiting our interview date now but many people say that the interview is the easiest part of the whole process. If all goes well, he will be approved and will be able to enter the US with provisional resident status and can then live and work in the US. 

 

Basically buckle in for a long wait!

Edited by Ashhh

CR1 via Montreal Consulate

Chicago Dropbox

USCIS Texas Service Center

NOA1: 4/13/2018

NOA2: 10/19/2018

NVC Received: 11/5/2018

NVC Case # Created: 12/20/2018

AOS & IV packages submitted via CEAC: 1/6/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Blackhawks_Fan97 said:

Thank you!! Do you know exactly what he would need to bring with him to allow us to get married at the courthouse? Birth Certificate? 

This will depend on where you’re getting married. Usually your city or county municipal office will have their own requirements for marriage licenses. Ours required birth certificates from both of us plus photo ID.


CR1 via Montreal Consulate

Chicago Dropbox

USCIS Texas Service Center

NOA1: 4/13/2018

NOA2: 10/19/2018

NVC Received: 11/5/2018

NVC Case # Created: 12/20/2018

AOS & IV packages submitted via CEAC: 1/6/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Blackhawks_Fan97 said:

Thank you!! Do you know exactly what he would need to bring with him to allow us to get married at the courthouse? Birth Certificate? 

Go Hawks!!!!

 

Here is the lowdown on the federal side of things.  The marriage side should just be a birth certificate.

 

CR-1    

No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    

Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    

Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    

Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    

Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

Spouse has Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

You can appeal a denied CR-1 but if you are truly concerned about a denial, the K-1 may be a better place to start.

Estimated timeline is 10 to 12 months (NOA1 to Interview) This is officially quoted at 12 to 14 months.

 

CR-1 Fees

$535 - USCIS Filing Fee

$120 - Affidavit of Support Fee

$325 - DS-260 (Visa Application)

$200 to $400 - Medical Fee

$220 - USCIS Immigrant Fee

$680 - ROC (if married less than 2 years when filing)

 

$1,200 plus medical (per person if married more than 2 years when filing)

$1,880 plus medical (per person if married less than 2 years when filing)


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, John & Rose said:

$680 - ROC (if married less than 2 years when filing)

 

$1,200 plus medical (per person if married more than 2 years when filing)

$1,880 plus medical (per person if married less than 2 years when filing)

Correction: it should be "at POE" instead of "when filing"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

Correction: it should be "at POE" instead of "when filing"

Correct!  Thank you. I will fix that. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×