Jump to content
brderenne

affidavit I-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello! I filed the I-130 for my husband and I am trying to gather all the information for the I-864 for the affidavit of support. I ( the petitioner) will fill out the form for my husband, but I do not have enough US income so I will have my parents as the joint sponsor. My question is though, is if my mom and my dad have to both fill out I-864 forms. They are married and file their taxes each year together. So I am quite confused on the ammount of I-864 that needs to be filled out. I will file one as the petitioner and then my mom will need to file as the 1st joint sponsor and my dad the 2nd? Or can I file the petitioner and then my parents can just file as one 1st joint sponsor? help on this topic would be greatly appreciated!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/10/2019 at 1:38 PM, aleful said:

hi

 

no, she is your dad's household member, she will file the i864A

 

your dad files the i864 as your only joint sponsor and your mom the i864A

 

you will file another i864 as the petitioner

Would the mother only need to file the i864a if she is combining her income with the father to meet the poverty guidelines for their household size?

 

if the fathers income meets the poverty guidelines amount for their household on his income alone then the i864a is not needed from the mother? 

 

I could be wrong but I’d like to know as I will also be having a joint sponsor who is married and I thought only the joint sponsor needs to fill out i864 and her husband doesn’t need to fill out anything. 

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, kalikala said:

Would the mother only need to file the i864a if she is combining her income with the father to meet the poverty guidelines for their household size?

 

if the fathers income meets the poverty guidelines amount for their household on his income alone then the i864a is not needed from the mother? 

 

I could be wrong but I’d like to know as I will also be having a joint sponsor who is married and I thought only the joint sponsor needs to fill out i864 and her husband doesn’t need to fill out anything. 

 

Thank you 

It is best practice for the mother to provide the I-864a, even if she has zero income.  A Consular Officer can require it, delaying visa issue.  Any "obligation" under the affidavit is going to be joint anyway.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×