Jump to content
shaung

Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The 5th item in proving a bona fide marriage is a affidavit from third party individuals verifying that we have a bona fide marriage.

 

1. The only thing I can think of are people who attended out wedding dinner in China.  So we are suppose to get them to write a letter saying they attended the dinner and that they know we were married?  What would one say on the letter.  I know they would need to include their name and the national ID number.

 

2. What other kind of third party evidence would qualify for this process?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Affidavits are not necessary and are considered weak evidence. Focus on official documentation that prove cohabitation, financial comingling and joint insurances.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only situation that I can think of where affidavits might help would be for applicants who cannot spend much, if any, time together due to cultural or health reasons. Always focus on evidence of time spent together. One boarding pass or passport stamp showing you visited each other is worth 100 affidavits, especially when said affidavits are from good friends or family members who wouldn’t dream of saying a bad word against you. 

 

The list does not mean you have to send all of those items. It’s just a list of suggestions but you can send things not mentioned if you feel they will help your case. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On this question I am not  looking for advice or opinion.  I am only looking for what other types of 3rd party info and how to write the document.

 

Please don't judge my question as to low  level info or anything like that.  You don't know me or what I have to offer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, shaung said:

On this question I am not  looking for advice or opinion.  I am only looking for what other types of 3rd party info and how to write the document.

 

Please don't judge my question as to low  level info or anything like that.  You don't know me or what I have to offer.

No need to respond rudely to folks who are trying to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not being rude Jorge.  I simply want the question I asked to be answered if a person has an answer.  I didn't ask the question would you do this I simply asked how it is don'e.  I didn't get that question answered  so I clarified.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 hours ago, shaung said:

I'm not being rude Jorge.  I simply want the question I asked to be answered if a person has an answer.  I didn't ask the question would you do this I simply asked how it is don'e.  I didn't get that question answered  so I clarified.  

Our only evidence of bonafide marriage in the petition was our translated marriage document.  

 

No affidavits, letters, pictures, s-x tapes, chat logs, and all the other ####### so many petitioners bury IO’s in were ever necesary in our case.

 

Affidavits are weak evidence at this stage - especially from the beneficiary side.  An AOS or ROC case in the US?  Much stronger weight.  An I130 petition for foreign spouse?  Not so much.  My advice: skip it and trade it for 3-5 wedding photos

 

 

 

 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove alternate spelling of censored word

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×