Jump to content
That Bingo

Last 3 years tax return

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am looking to start my AOS for my wife, We just got married on the k1. My big question is on the requirement of the last three years of tax transcripts. I have 2017s transcript but in both 2016 and 2015 i was on a church service mission and made no money. Is it okay to put on the Affidavit of Support that my income in 2016 and 2015 was zero? 

Also i have obviously not filed my 2018 taxes yet. Will they require that tax transcript as well during the interview or just the original one i submitted?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement is to state how much you made in the last three years and send out the last year’s tax returns. If you haven’t made money, you will state so (add an explanation as to why, to be thorough and safe)

 

if if you are interviewed after the new tax season, it’s possible they will want to see the new one. Best to be prepared when the time comes


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

Just wanted to check as my situation is similar:

 

1. My partner was a student up until March 2017. Therefore we only have two years worth of W2's and tax forms (2017, 2018). Will this be enough as it includes the most recent tax year? He is in continuous/full time permanent employment that is 125% + the poverty guideline. 

 

What is other peoples experience?

 

Cheers

Alice

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×