Jump to content

Sav&Har

Members
  • Content Count

    156
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Sav&Har

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 275020
  • Location Louisville, KY, USA

Profile Information

  • City
    Louisville
  • State
    Kentucky

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Local Office
    Louisville KY
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Then another reason to stick to the CR1 route. You can plan multiple short trips while waiting.
  2. They generally ask for photocopies when filling applications for immigration benefits with USCIS, that's because they are going to keep those documents and will not return it to you. At the time of the interview is when they ask you to bring the originals of those photocopies just for them to have a look (some times they don't even bother). In your case since you submitted the original to them already, you can make that clarification to the officer if you're asked for it and now if you have the chance and time before the interview, try to get a certified copy and bring it to the interview, just to be on the safe side. Good luck!
  3. Most yes. It means they don't need any further background checks or investigation, until the interview. Some people call it the "real wait". From there it might take 1 to uncertain amount of months depending on the field office.
  4. "The law have changed"... nonsense. I probably would've laughed in front of her if I hear that. No, it literally says IF any of you have been arrested. As you pointed out, you both haven't so you don't have to get or provide any of that. That part specifically is for people who actually have been arrested but a long time ago and doesn't have a record at hand.
  5. If your i-94 is not expired or is not within 2 week of its expiration. Then yes, you can apply for one. But note it will not have authorization for work, it will be useful only for DL (depending on the state) or adding yourself (assuming you're the immigrant) to your partners accounts.
  6. I am glad I am not the only one noticing this. There is an obvious reason the first B1/B2 was voided in the first place. If they wanted him to keep the visa, they would had simply denied entry and allowed to come back another time.
  7. Admittedly I haven't found any specific "rule" on that. I always understood that it can be seen as a biased if is done by the applicant or close family member. However, I can be wrong on that.
  8. You can just literally ask a friend (not a close family member) that knows both Spanish and English, and make a signed certification (statement), there is a template here for that. Then they can translate accurately. And that's it. You don't need a certified translator or some company to do it for you for a price. Unless you're really into giving money away. I did that and didn't cause any issues. But yes, if your documents, any documents, are not in English then they need to be translated.
  9. While is true that is up to the applicant, given we are ones choosing whether to apply for the benefit or remain of out of status and subject to deportation. People shouldn't think that way, but rather to apply for the benefit as soon as they can, otherwise we're leaning to doing something that is against the law. Once the 90 days are up, we are (were) in unauthorized stay and subject to removal from the country. There is really no real benefit on not applying for it sooner anyway. Some of us happen to have an extra delay on applying for the benefit with a more justifiable reason (at least myself I wish we could have applied within the 90 days) but waiting years to apply for no reason just seem to me like a complete negligence and probably not even deserving of the benefit.
  10. Simply put, your AOS application/adjudication will not be affected solely because you go out of status, and thus there is not such a loop, your AOS will be processed just as normal. It could be any other reason but not that. But as I said before on this thread. File as soon as possible. Your question is totally okay. What get people, or should I say a few, riled up and maybe surprised (because of how commonly it has been asked recently) is the fact that you should and is important to assume the process (specially K1 holders) is not over until you have a residence in hand. So it's important to know ahead of time want is the next step, and act accordingly and in a timely manner. Even for people who are aware of the process, things can be delayed for any reason, but you should try the best you can to avoid delays. We already anticipated even before we applied for the K1 visa that upon my arrival we were going to be a little constrained financially and were expecting a possible delay on applying in time for AOS, it end up being true and I was out of status for almost 3 months but I was always was aware of the risk. Luckily I am a home person and don't go out much beyond yard chores for my in-laws near where I live. Even a 3min walk to the post office if I were to be asked for ID, it would had been over for me. And there is no way to get around it after that point, if there is, I can assure is not cheap, easy and/or pleasant. In the end I was not asked about it at the AOS interview and didn't cause any issues in my approval. I also didn't have the vaccinations completed on my K1 overseas exam and I had to re-do the medical exam (I was unlucky finding a doctor who just fill out the vaccination part of the i-693 Form) but I made sure I performed it and sent it with the AOS package to avoid any delays in the processing.
  11. Same day, early in the morning It had your current notice and then later on like about 5pm, it changed to USPS picked it up, status.
  12. We actually did that too. On the very first trip to the post office after I arrived, we asked to add my name to the PO Box and I was indeed added. And throughout all the time I've been here the mail lady that works there has get to know us very well, she already know the only Hispanic guy who receives mail there is me. Lol so I don't think she would have missed it, I have had mail before that incident sent to my physical address and she had put it on our assigned PO Box. Maybe that day she wasn't there or she wasn't in a good mood and decided to give me a lesson, so next time I make sure I use the PO Box address as mailing address instead lol 🤔
  13. The positive side of that is they are aware they, and not you, are the ones with the interview notice at hand. And highly likely they will attempt to re-send again. I faced almost similar situation with the NOA1 of my AP. Long story short, where I live we don't receive mail directed to our homes and we are assigned a PO Box in our nearest Post Office, for free. The AP form only have a section for the physical address and not a mailing address like the other forms (AOS/EAD). So USCIS mailed it to my physical address. Whoever was at the post office probably couldn't link the physical address with our assigned PO Box, and didn't put it on the PO Box, so it was returned to USCIS. On April 10 I got that same update and I believe the next day or same day it updated again saying "Document Was Mailed to Me" (or similar) saying they sent it again. After I got that notice online I let the Post Office staff that I might have a letter in the next few days and might have my physical address and asked them to put it on the PO Box. I don't think It took more than 4 days to arrive so maybe there is hope you can receive in time, your interview is 13 days away so even if is mailed tomorrow, it should be plenty of time to arrive.
×
×
  • Create New...