Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been reading a lot about the need to provide US tax returns during your interview at the consulate. How many years worth of tax returns will my husband need to provide? He never worked a paid job in the US prior to moving here to Australia, and has never earned enough while working here to need to lodge one ( as far as I understand it after much reading ).

 

Thanks in advance. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USC files tax returns for any money earned outside the US

he may not owe any taxes as the exempt amount is well over $100,000

but still required to file them

your biggest concern will be a sponsor that makes fits the poverty level guidelines

plus having a US residence

NVC stage asks for tax returns for last 3 years 

but only take the most recent on one to interview

2017 if interview before April 15th

2018 if interview after the 15ht of April

Edited by kris&me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

best to get a sponsor....


 

K-1 Visa Interview:

POE :

SS Application Sent:

2017-10-17, Approved!:D

2017-12-6

2017-12-12

Married:                                                              2018-1-8

SS Card Received:                                             2018-1-16

SS Application Sent(Name Change):             2018-1-17

AOS Application Sent:                                      2018-2-8

SS Card Received (Name Change):               2018-2-12

 

AOS Application Delivered:                             2018-2-13

AOS Application Accepted:                             2018-2-22

AOS NOA1 Received:                                        2018-2-26

AOS/EAP Biometrics NOA Received:            2018-3-2

AOS/EAP Biometrics Appointment:               2018-3-12

Interview Scheduled:                                         2018-7-6  

EAP/AP Card Received:                                   2018-7-19

Original interview Date :                                     2018-8-24  (USCIS Rescheduled due to Hurricane):cry:

Rescheduled Interview Date :                           2018-10-2, Approved!!  :D

GC Received :                                                     2018-10-18 :thumbs:

SS Card Update :                                                2018-10-19

SS Card Received:                                              2018-10-26
event.png


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies.  His mother and step father are going to sponsor us for the Affadavit of Support. I just wanted to make sure that he had tax returns completed before my interview ( which wont be before May/June I imagine) if he needed to. We will be living with his parents initially, and he will be there for a short time before me so hopefully this will help with residency issues?  Thanks again, much appreciated :)

 

Edited by LiddiaJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, LiddiaJ said:

Hi,

I have been reading a lot about the need to provide US tax returns during your interview at the consulate. How many years worth of tax returns will my husband need to provide? He never worked a paid job in the US prior to moving here to Australia, and has never earned enough while working here to need to lodge one ( as far as I understand it after much reading ).

 

Thanks in advance. :)

If his income has never reached the filing threshold then the answer for him, is ZERO tax returns.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×