Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am filling out i-864 AOS to send to NVC and I switched jobs since I last filed my taxes returns in April. So the IRS transcript I downloaded doesn't have any info regarding my new job. What is the best way to show my new job. My previoud job was well above the required income for a sponsor and the job I switched to is even more so. 

Someone recommend sending an employment letter (which I already got) and also 6 months worth of pay stubs but I have only been at the new job for around 5 months. Any advice would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can submit only what you have.  Current employment letter and pay stubs for past 5 months should be sufficient for documenting the yearly income, imo.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cr7gb11 said:

Hi

I am filling out i-864 AOS to send to NVC and I switched jobs since I last filed my taxes returns in April. So the IRS transcript I downloaded doesn't have any info regarding my new job. What is the best way to show my new job. My previoud job was well above the required income for a sponsor and the job I switched to is even more so. 

Someone recommend sending an employment letter (which I already got) and also 6 months worth of pay stubs but I have only been at the new job for around 5 months. Any advice would be appreciated.

You answered your own question.  5 months is fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. Not an issue and send what you do have.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, David & Zoila said:

You answered your own question.  5 months is fine.

Well, yes.  However, most pay stubs show YTD income and deductions, so there's really no need to send more than the latest.  Tax returns (for the employed person) are not evidence of current income anyway.  Don't confuse the past with "current income".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Well, yes.  However, most pay stubs show YTD income and deductions, so there's really no need to send more than the latest.  Tax returns (for the employed person) are not evidence of current income anyway.  Don't confuse the past with "current income".

So do I need to get pay stubs from my previous job as well because the one I am on now only started in August?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Cr7gb11 said:

So do I need to get pay stubs from my previous job as well because the one I am on now only started in August?

The key word is CURRENT when providing evidence for supporting income.  Pay stubs from past employers are irrelevant.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Cr7gb11 said:

So do I need to get pay stubs from my previous job as well because the one I am on now only started in August?

No.  A current pay stub is what you need as evidence of "current income".  If you want to show more evidence from earlier in the year, sure, do it, but it is not necessary.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/20/2018 at 5:02 PM, Cr7gb11 said:

Hi

I am filling out i-864 AOS to send to NVC and I switched jobs since I last filed my taxes returns in April. So the IRS transcript I downloaded doesn't have any info regarding my new job. What is the best way to show my new job. My previoud job was well above the required income for a sponsor and the job I switched to is even more so. 

Someone recommend sending an employment letter (which I already got) and also 6 months worth of pay stubs but I have only been at the new job for around 5 months. Any advice would be appreciated.

Attach your current stub, last year’s tax transcripts, and then don’t worry about it.  They just want / need enough information to verify current income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

Attach your current stub, last year’s tax transcripts, and then don’t worry about it.  They just want / need enough information to verify current income.

Sort of.  The pay stubs are about current income.  The last year's tax return is also a requirement but not related to "current income".  More tax returns are only advisable when they improve the picture.  The form ASKS about numbers from three tax returns, so SEEING those returns CAN help but usually doesn't.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

Sort of.  The pay stubs are about current income.  The last year's tax return is also a requirement but not related to "current income".  More tax returns are only advisable when they improve the picture.  The form ASKS about numbers from three tax returns, so SEEING those returns CAN help but usually doesn't.

My bad.  I always just gave em previous year return and a few paystubs with ytd info, usually rolling back a few months.

 

Only submitted 3 returns one time back in ‘07.  Haven’t seen this as a huge issue - previous year + ongoing income (any good tracable documentation) seems to do the trick.  They don’t care if you change jobs or where you work, they just want to know what you are making.  I think the OP will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

My bad.  I always just gave em previous year return and a few paystubs with ytd info, usually rolling back a few months.

 

Only submitted 3 returns one time back in ‘07.  Haven’t seen this as a huge issue - previous year + ongoing income (any good tracable documentation) seems to do the trick.  They don’t care if you change jobs or where you work, they just want to know what you are making.  I think the OP will be fine.

Yes, the OP should be fine.  However, let's not oversimplify.  They want to know all the affidavit of support asks for, which is not JUST "what you are making".  The affidavit asks for information from three tax returns, if applicable AND current income.  Supporting documentation required is for current income and at least the latest tax return.  Think "Totality of Circumstances".  Depending on circumstances, they can ask for even more documentation.  Again, don't oversimplify OR overcomplicate.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×