Jump to content
gingermoey

Lost original documents while moving, now considering cr1 and need advice.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm engaged and had originally been trying to put things together to file for the k1 visa. Some unfortunate circumstances put that on hold, and during that time all the original 'proof' documents I had gathered (luggage tags and boarding passes, my engagement ring receipt, etc) are either severely misplaced or completely gone. We thought of seeing each other again to gain more physical proof from the flights, but then we thought if we are going to spend the time and money to do that again, could we just get married instead and go for the cr1 visa? Will I still need so much proof for the cr1? And since we are already engaged how should we go about getting married if that's the route we choose? 

 

I really don't know what to do now that I lost these documents. I have photocopies of them that somehow didn't get lost with the other documents, but I assume they are completely useless if I don't have the originals to back them up with. Would email receipts for the past plane tickets + photocopies of our passport stamps be enough proof? I think I may be able to request a receipt for my ring as well. At the moment all I have physically is a few receipts and boarding passes from our most recent visit. Is it enough? I have plenty of proof as far as photos together and online chat logs go.

Edited by gingermoey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, gingermoey said:

I'm engaged and had originally been trying to put things together to file for the k1 visa. Some unfortunate circumstances put that on hold, and during that time all the original 'proof' documents I had gathered (luggage tags and boarding passes, my engagement ring receipt, etc) are either severely misplaced or completely gone. We thought of seeing each other again to gain more physical proof from the flights, but then we thought if we are going to spend the time and money to do that again, could we just get married instead and go for the cr1 visa? Will I still need so much proof for the cr1? And since we are already engaged how should we go about getting married if that's the route we choose? 

 

I really don't know what to do now that I lost these documents. I have photocopies of them that somehow didn't get lost with the other documents, but I assume they are completely useless if I don't have the originals to back them up with. Would email receipts for the past plane tickets + photocopies of our passport stamps be enough proof? I think I may be able to request a receipt for my ring as well. At the moment all I have physically is a few receipts and boarding passes from our most recent visit. Is it enough? I have plenty of proof as far as photos together and online chat logs go.

by far the CR1 is the more superior visa with the fact CR1 would cost far less to do, but he doesn't need to have the originals photocopies are fine

 

you will need evidence on any visa, K1 or CR1 more face time is important pictures with friends and family, but they know that with a newly wed couple there isn't a lot of evidence.

 

since you haven't started the process yet, I would recommend going there one last time look on the embassy website for his country to see what needs to be done in order to get married there.

 

good luck in your journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what you posted, I recommend the CR-1.  To get stated, You will need proof of a bona fide marriage such as marriage certificate, on-going relationship, etc.  In addition, the very best evidence you can provide for a bona fide relationship is that of spending time together along with legal documents which are normally a result of the marriage......overall, I think a CR-1 is vastly superior to the K-1...Below is my analysis:

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country or outside the US, CR-1 is a much, much better option


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, gingermoey said:

could we just get married instead and go for the cr1 visa? Will I still need so much proof for the cr1? And since we are already engaged how should we go about getting married if that's the route we choose? 

You will need more or less the same evidence for the CR1, photos, plane tickets, chat logs etc.  

 

3 hours ago, gingermoey said:

And since we are already engaged how should we go about getting married if that's the route we choose?

Depends on how big a wedding party you want and who you want to attend.  The bureaucratic act itself can be done on short notice without lots of paperwork, both in America or in Denmark, whatever is more convenient for you.  

 

3 hours ago, gingermoey said:

Would email receipts for the past plane tickets + photocopies of our passport stamps be enough proof? [...] I have plenty of proof as far as photos together and online chat logs go.

It's probably going to be enough.  It was in my case.  With people from 1st world countries there's typically much less suspicion that they'd be faking a relationship just to get into the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×