Jump to content
Bree&Badr

Morocco I-134 Sponsor Letter

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, Bree&Badr said:

Hey all, 

 

If the sponsor is different from the petitioner, does the petitioner still have to fill out the I-134 form, or just the financial sponsor? Thanks! 

Petitioner is always the primary sponsor anybody else is a co-sponsor 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your primary sponsor is always your fiance or spouse, regardless of income

 

Anyone else is a co sponsor


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Bree&Badr said:

Okay, cool. So does the co-sponsor fill out the  I-134 form then, if they are providing the financial sponsorship? 

yes. so does your fiance


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and your co-sponser both need to fill these out. They will likely request both of them at the interview. 


I-751

29 Oct 2018      Application Sent

31 Oct 2018      Application Received 

5 Nov 2018       Text confirmation 

6 Nov 2018       Check Cashed

                            NOA1 (still have not received)

1 Dec 2018       Biometrics Appointment Notice

10 Dec 2018     Biometrics Appointment - Syracuse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hafsar said:

my case is CR1 visa with co-sponsor may I need to I-134 form in my interview date? 

A CR1 is different.  The US citizen will fill out an 864 and the co-sponsor will fill out an 864a. This is done at the NVC stage after your approval 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

A CR1 is different.  The US citizen will fill out an 864 and the co-sponsor will fill out an 864a. This is done at the NVC stage after your approval 

A joint sponsor fills out an I-864 as well.

The I-864A is for a household member agreement (which is different from a joint sponsor, and has much more strict requirements on who is eligible for this).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×