Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SM84

Divorce before applying for N-400

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

 

I was wondering what happens to a LPR holding a 10 year GC if they get divorced from their USC spouse for valid reasons like irreconcilable differences? Would this stop the person from applying for naturalization in the future ? Can the USC spouse or relatives prevent the LPR from gaining citizenship after a divorce by writing to USCIS, in order to take revenge?

 

Would there be much scrutiny at the time of naturalization? Any advice?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, SM84 said:

Would this stop the person from applying for naturalization in the future ? Can the USC spouse or relatives prevent the LPR from gaining citizenship after a divorce by writing to USCIS, in order to take revenge?

Not an issue for citizenship. Just wait until 90 days before the 5 year anniversary of the "resident since" date on your green card.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too, am a divorcee that arrived on a K-1, divorced due to irreconcilable differences (he cheated on me, tried to gaslight me in that regard, and his entire family is toxic), and applied as a 5-year resident. Except it was 9 years for me when I finally applied for Naturalization.

My interviewing officer thought I was still married during the N400 interview, and when I corrected her, she expressed her doubts about the legitimacy of my marriage as the 10yr Green Card was issued only 6 months before the divorce. I explained the situation to her, and she understood. Asked me the civics and history questions, and congratulated me, I had passed.

I did not tell him, nor his family that I was applying, or when I was applying. I would recommend you do the same. Leave that information off of any social media, emails, everything that they may have tentacles hidden. If you want to tell someone, tell someone you can trust. In my case, I only told the very few people I trust, and ask them to write me a recommendation letter (which is completely optional).

Funny thing about all of this, my Naturalization Oath ceremony will be held on his birthday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×