Jump to content
Hendersonmejia

RFE and want to marry another person

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

I am a conditional GC holder since 2015, me and my wife lived together for 1 year and then moved to different states due to work related issues,  these couple of years have been tough and even though we have seen each other a couple of times we have made our lifes separate,  we filled jointly for the removal of conditions of my conditional GC and it has been 1 year and 3 months after that, today i received an RFE. The issue is that we would like to get a divorce and not continue with our marriage, I've met somebody else and would like to know if i can divorced and marry this new person and then reapply for a new I751 or start the process over, Can i do this? what consequences can i have by doing this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will still need to show that the original marriage based GC was legit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hendersonmejia said:

Hi, 

I am a conditional GC holder since 2015, me and my wife lived together for 1 year and then moved to different states due to work related issues,  these couple of years have been tough and even though we have seen each other a couple of times we have made our lifes separate,  we filled jointly for the removal of conditions of my conditional GC and it has been 1 year and 3 months after that, today i received an RFE. The issue is that we would like to get a divorce and not continue with our marriage, I've met somebody else and would like to know if i can divorced and marry this new person and then reapply for a new I751 or start the process over, Can i do this? what consequences can i have by doing this?

Sounds legit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to complete ROC. Your new love interest has nothing to do with your existing petition and is not eligible to jointly file with you anyway. Only the original petitioner can do so.

 

You can respond to the RFE and request a change to a divorce waiver. That said, you will need a final divorce decree for the interview or else they will send another RFE for it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need to prove your first marriage was legitimate, you can't just refile with a new person, you have to see your initial petition through.

If you can't prove your first marriage was legitimate, that's immigration fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×