Jump to content
me.and.her

Please what come After NO2 ?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ladies and gentlemen 

-we receive the second message  Noa2 from uscis
- taking just 5 month and 14 day ( but our packet was completely and nothing missing ) 

 

Noa 1 : 2018-06-14 

Noa 2 : 2018-11-18 

 

so what coming after NOA2 ? i need call the Consulate for interview or what ? 

please help me , thank you so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you wait for a case number. it will be several weeks to a couple of months. once a case # is assigned, it will be sent to your consulate.

 

look in your consulate specific forum for specifics of what will happen next and approximate timelines.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the Portals tab above for country specific forums. Each country works differently so you will find specific information there and other Morocco members.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC will assign the new case number

will start with CSB for casablanca

and then 2018 for this year and then numbers

so,  looks like CSB2018xxxxxxxxxxx

after you get the new case number,  you can check CEAC for updates

 

https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx

you will be nonimmigrant on that site

 

you now will receive (or look at CASA embassy site for list of drs)

you will need to get the 2 criminal reports

 Fiche Anthropometrique and a Casier Judiciaire from the Central Police station

you will also need copy of finance's I 134 and her IRS tax transcripts ( for 2017 if interview is before 4/15/2019 and 2018 tax returns if after that date

the morrocan will also fill out the DS 160 online

 

you will receive a paper to be able to do medical exam 

you will be emailing embassy (when they get your case ) to schedule the interview

do not do the medical until about 2 weeks before the interview as u must travel within 6 months of the date of interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/26/2018 at 5:24 PM, adil-rafa said:

NVC will assign the new case number

will start with CSB for casablanca

and then 2018 for this year and then numbers

so,  looks like CSB2018xxxxxxxxxxx

after you get the new case number,  you can check CEAC for updates

 

https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx

you will be nonimmigrant on that site

 

you now will receive (or look at CASA embassy site for list of drs)

you will need to get the 2 criminal reports

 Fiche Anthropometrique and a Casier Judiciaire from the Central Police station

you will also need copy of finance's I 134 and her IRS tax transcripts ( for 2017 if interview is before 4/15/2019 and 2018 tax returns if after that date

the morrocan will also fill out the DS 160 online

 

you will receive a paper to be able to do medical exam 

you will be emailing embassy (when they get your case ) to schedule the interview

do not do the medical until about 2 weeks before the interview as u must travel within 6 months of the date of interview

 

Hey...i recieved my case number this morning When i enter the number in ceac.state.gov. i Found ? In transit?...plz..thats mine what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×