Jump to content
Jenny17655

Income tax question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am aware that if my spouse does not have a valid social security number it will make us ineligible for the earned income tax credit. My husband came on K1 and social security is jerking him around and he may not get his number in time for us to file for the credit this year. My question,  if there are any tax people out there, is can I amend once his card is issued?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can amend later.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

So I am aware that if my spouse does not have a valid social security number it will make us ineligible for the earned income tax credit. My husband came on K1 and social security is jerking him around and he may not get his number in time for us to file for the credit this year. My question,  if there are any tax people out there, is can I amend once his card is issued?

you can file for an ITIN by filing out w7 papers and sending them to the address for the W7, after they assign an ITIN number they will forward the tax papers to the proper department, this will allow you to take part in the extra credit without having to wait to amend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

you can file for an ITIN by filing out w7 papers and sending them to the address for the W7, after they assign an ITIN number they will forward the tax papers to the proper department, this will allow you to take part in the extra credit without having to wait to amend.

From what I have read an itin is not sufficient to be able to claim the earned income credit. It must be a valid social.  

Edited by Jenny17655

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Jenny17655 said:

From what I have read an itin is not sufficient to be able to claim the earned income credit. It must be a valid social.  

that is not correct, I filed an ITIN for my husband while he was outside of USA in Feb 2018, he got his ITIN 4 weeks later and I got to take advantage of the extra tax credit.

 

I am not sure who told you it had to be a valid SS number but they are wrong.

 

My husband is due to arrive in Feb, and I will use his ITIN again when I fille 2018 taxes in 2019. when we do 2019 taxes in 2020 we will use his SSN and write a letter to close down the ITIN.

 

so an ITIN will work to get the extra tax benefit.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/24/2018 at 6:35 PM, Khallaf said:

that is not correct, I filed an ITIN for my husband while he was outside of USA in Feb 2018, he got his ITIN 4 weeks later and I got to take advantage of the extra tax credit.

 

I am not sure who told you it had to be a valid SS number but they are wrong.

 

My husband is due to arrive in Feb, and I will use his ITIN again when I fille 2018 taxes in 2019. when we do 2019 taxes in 2020 we will use his SSN and write a letter to close down the ITIN.

 

so an ITIN will work to get the extra tax benefit.

 If a primary taxpayer, spouse, or both have ITINs, they are ineligible to receive the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), even if their dependents have valid SSNs.  If the taxpayer and spouse (if filing jointly) have valid SSNs, only dependents with valid SSNs – not ITINs – qualify to receive EITC.

 

That is copied from IRS website that's where I got my information.  Can you show me something different?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

 If a primary taxpayer, spouse, or both have ITINs, they are ineligible to receive the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), even if their dependents have valid SSNs.  If the taxpayer and spouse (if filing jointly) have valid SSNs, only dependents with valid SSNs – not ITINs – qualify to receive EITC.

 

That is copied from IRS website that's where I got my information.  Can you show me something different?

EITC is far didferent than being able to take advantage of the highest standard deduction. You get the benifit of taking the higher standard deduction. When I said taking advantage of extra tax credit I meant by being able to take the higher standard deduction. 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

 If a primary taxpayer, spouse, or both have ITINs, they are ineligible to receive the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), even if their dependents have valid SSNs.  If the taxpayer and spouse (if filing jointly) have valid SSNs, only dependents with valid SSNs – not ITINs – qualify to receive EITC.

 

That is copied from IRS website that's where I got my information.  Can you show me something different?

Aside from the added benifit of the highest standard deduction.

 

since he wasnt in the usa for at least 6 months out of the entire tax year he couldnt be included anyway to get the EITC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Khallaf said:

Aside from the added benifit of the highest standard deduction.

 

since he wasnt in the usa for at least 6 months out of the entire tax year he couldnt be included anyway to get the EITC. 

My question was specifically about the EITC but thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jenny17655 said:

My question was specifically about the EITC but thank you.

I apologize, it wasn't till after the last post did I reread your original, but since he can't get the EITC, at least filing for ITIN if he doesn't get his SSN will allow you to take the higher standard deduction.

 

again I am sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×