Jump to content
BigRedCat

Questions about AOS wait time, temp green card etc..

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, I have a few questions about AOS - I am trying to make sure I understand everything correctly after doing my research. 

 

So my current situation is I need to file for AOS here in Las Vegas for my wife - we have been married just about a year now (she has a social security card) so I know the visa and medical exam is expired (we will need to do a new one.) We just haven't had the extra funds until now to pay for AOS.

 

After we pay for AOS we have to wait for an interview and is that when you get the temp green card? I ask because she wants to be able to get a drivers license but cannot do so until she has the temp green card. It looks like for Vegas the interview is over 400 days, is that correct? Is she going to have to wait over a year just to get a temp green card? I am a little confused on the process. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you've paid the fees for AOS/AP/EAD then you might get called to do Biometrics at your local office. The times for interview vary some get it within 6 months, others over a year but it takes as long as it takes unfortunately. The sooner you file, the sooner the clock starts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you file for EAD/AP with the Greencard application; it doesn't cost anything extra. The EAD is what she needs to be able to work, and in many states it is sufficient for a driver's license. My EAD took 6 months, but others got theirs sooner. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you for the information, that is very helpful. So after I file EAD/AP with the AOS she will be able to get a drivers license or at least ID? Having to carry around a passport everywhere is kind of a pain. I need to teach her to drive so trying to plan how long she has to study for the driving test etc. 

 

Side note: It really is absurd how long all these processes take. I am still waiting for the B2 I paid for last year for her mother in law to come visit. Its been a year now (Russian's are pretty much unable to get interview slots for B2 apparently). 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BigRedCat said:

Ok thank you for the information, that is very helpful. So after I file EAD/AP with the AOS she will be able to get a drivers license or at least ID? Having to carry around a passport everywhere is kind of a pain. I need to teach her to drive so trying to plan how long she has to study for the driving test etc. 

 

Side note: It really is absurd how long all these processes take. I am still waiting for the B2 I paid for last year for her mother in law to come visit. Its been a year now (Russian's are pretty much unable to get interview slots for B2 apparently). 

 

 

You'll have to check with your local DMV to see what they require. In some states proof of having filed AOS is enough, in other states you need to have at least an EAD, and there are states where you have to wait for the green card before you can get a license. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, BigRedCat said:

Ok thank you for the information, that is very helpful. So after I file EAD/AP with the AOS she will be able to get a drivers license or at least ID? Having to carry around a passport everywhere is kind of a pain. I need to teach her to drive so trying to plan how long she has to study for the driving test etc. 

 

Side note: It really is absurd how long all these processes take. I am still waiting for the B2 I paid for last year for her mother in law to come visit. Its been a year now (Russian's are pretty much unable to get interview slots for B2 apparently). 

 

 

FYI - Nevada requirements are here: http://dmvnv.com/dlresidency.htm .

 

Also, yeah; Anastasia would have liked to see my hometown and visit my family before coming to the US to stay, but the waiting time for a tourist visa interview was longer than we expect the whole K-1 process to take (and the probability of her actually getting a B-2 wouldn't have been great).


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Case # Assigned: 2018-12-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×