Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone that reads this...I'm on my last part before I mail in my application. How did everyone prove their intent to get marry.  My fiance and I were planning on doing court house first and then saving up for a real one. How am I suppose to prove I'm getting married to her. Is a wedding announcement enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ptoth42 said:

Hi everyone that reads this...I'm on my last part before I mail in my application. How did everyone prove their intent to get marry.  My fiance and I were planning on doing court house first and then saving up for a real one. How am I suppose to prove I'm getting married to her. Is a wedding announcement enough?

Each of you needs to write and sign a letter stating that you are legally free and willing to marry within the 90 days of entrance into the USA. You could also attach an engagement ring receipt but the Letters of Intent to marry are vital. You will likely get an RFE without them


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K & R said:

Each of you needs to write and sign a letter stating that you are legally free and willing to marry within the 90 days of entrance into the USA. You could also attach an engagement ring receipt but the Letters of Intent to marry are vital. You will likely get an RFE without them

I got copies of legal papers saying we are both single...does she need to write something out and sign it and email to me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Ptoth42 said:

I got copies of legal papers saying we are both single...does she need to write something out and sign it and email to me?

You need to write it out. By legal papers do you mean divorce decrees? Because you need that if you were divorced. But the letter of intent to marry doesn’t have to be too wordy. I think ours were each like 4 sentences. Just stated our names, that we intend to marry in 90 days after his arrival, and that we are free and willing to marry. He signed his and mailed me the original. Idk if you can send an emailed copy. I would have your fiancé send you the original. 


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and we never had formal proposal,he just both cheap ring and propose to me in Ferris wheel and what i tell the consulate is that our first married plan is just a simple and private ceremony..we just did courthouse wedding..im on processing my aos now.

 

just be honest in everything you say.🙂

Edited by gaski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, gaski said:

this is my letter of intent to marry my fiance..i only sign it,scan and send to my fiance (now my husband)we never got trouble with uscis with it.

fiance-letter.doc

She unfortunately doesnt have access to a printer, you think hand written will be ok?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiancé Letter of Intent

                                Genebe Galan

                                667 Maligaya St, Riverside
                                Apt 201
                                Sto Domingo, Cainta, Rizal
                                1900, Metro Manila
                                Philippines

                                phone number 

 

 

United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
P.O. Box 660151
Dallas, TX 75266

 

                                      2-3-2017

 

 

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, my name, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry fiance name , and intend to do so within 90 days of my arrival into the US using the K-1 visa. 


Yours truly,

my name/fiance


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ptoth42 said:

She unfortunately doesnt have access to a printer, you think hand written will be ok?

There is no requirement to use a printer.. you can, but you dont have to. General instructions are to either type (printer) or hand write neatly. Do not use script- just plain handwriting as neatly as you can.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A simple signed letter from each of you stating that you intend to get married within 90 days of arrival.

 

As a simple heads up, you will only get married once.  You can have a second Church Wedding but you do not file more paperwork.  That is considered a renewal of your vows.  The first marriage is the one that gets all the paperwork done for it.  This comes up often here.  The renewal of vows can be as elaborate as you would like.  It can be a full blown church ceremony but you do not file new papers for it.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My partner and I signed the same copy - this is another way to prove you are both together and have met.

 

There's no requirement for it to be 2 individual copies (one each). 

 

Just structure it like a normal letter, as previous replies suggest, and sign it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brandonflude1 said:

My partner and I signed the same copy - this is another way to prove you are both together and have met.

 

There's no requirement for it to be 2 individual copies (one each). 

 

Just structure it like a normal letter, as previous replies suggest, and sign it. 

True.  One letter signed by both is fine.  As far as proving being together it probably isn't great evidence.  My fiancee (now wife) signed and mailed hers to me.  There is no proof you were together when it was signed.  It is the same with restaurant and hotel receipts.  Unless both names are on the receipts it only proves you stayed at a hotel or ate a meal. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×