Jump to content
nyc_shanghai

Spending time together with R B1/B2 Visa while waiting

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, firstly we're grateful finding this community. We've used many resources on this site so far and figured it best to share and join in the forums. We only just submitted the I-129F last week and are waiting for the first NOA.

 

Hoping to ask a few questions that are particular to our situation in case others have had experiences with the same:

1. Can we continue to have her travel to NYC from Shanghai on her R Tourist visa? She's been to the US many times already and we would like to see more of each other in between this long process. Will travelling frequently between the approval process affect our chances in any negative way?

2. Her father is also from Shanghai and is in the process of waiting for his Green Card. He's married to a US Citizen. Could we possible leverage this fact at all, or even go about a more expeditious, alternative path?

 

Thank you all in advanced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of an "R B1/B2" but in general, visiting while you have a pending visa isn't TOO big of a deal. Ultimately though, her entry or denial is up to CBP. If she brings evidence of ties to her home country to present to CBP, it shouldn't be too much of an issue. However, it is their decision as she has immigrant intent. It is a risk you knowingly take by bringing her to the US before her visa's approved.

 

Your in-laws' situation have zero bearing on your situation. Not sure why you'd think it could be used as leverage or a channel for an alternative path.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round trip ticket and ties back to China, like proof of  a job to return to are all good things to have.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

Never heard of an "R B1/B2" but in general, visiting while you have a pending visa isn't TOO big of a deal. Ultimately though, her entry or denial is up to CBP. If she brings evidence of ties to her home country to present to CBP, it shouldn't be too much of an issue. However, it is their decision as she has immigrant intent. It is a risk you knowingly take by bringing her to the US before her visa's approved.

 

Your in-laws' situation have zero bearing on your situation. Not sure why you'd think it could be used as leverage or a channel for an alternative path.

The B1/B2 visa is simply a Tourism/Visitor visa, which she's had for years now. Well noted, about the risk-- she already has friends and family in the US and trips to the states are a normal activity for her. Hopefully this should be seen as normal.

In regards to her father, I just wanted to know if immediate family members being present also had some bearing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Round trip ticket and ties back to China, like proof of  a job to return to are all good things to have.

Do you mean for myself, the petitioner? If so, then great, because I was living in Shanghai as an expatriate and have returned to the same company. I did attach my flights and entry stamps in my supporting evidence so that's good to hear. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, nyc_shanghai said:

Hi everyone, firstly we're grateful finding this community. We've used many resources on this site so far and figured it best to share and join in the forums. We only just submitted the I-129F last week and are waiting for the first NOA.

 

Hoping to ask a few questions that are particular to our situation in case others have had experiences with the same:

1. Can we continue to have her travel to NYC from Shanghai on her R Tourist visa? She's been to the US many times already and we would like to see more of each other in between this long process. Will travelling frequently between the approval process affect our chances in any negative way?

2. Her father is also from Shanghai and is in the process of waiting for his Green Card. He's married to a US Citizen. Could we possible leverage this fact at all, or even go about a more expeditious, alternative path?

 

Thank you all in advanced.

You certainly can leverage the process by waiting until her father is eligible to petition for her in a much longer visa eligibility process.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, nyc_shanghai said:

The B1/B2 visa is simply a Tourism/Visitor visa, which she's had for years now. Well noted, about the risk-- she already has friends and family in the US and trips to the states are a normal activity for her. Hopefully this should be seen as normal.

In regards to her father, I just wanted to know if immediate family members being present also had some bearing.

Oh yes I know what B1/B2 is but I've never seen it designated with an "R" in front of it. I wasn't sure if that was perhaps a sub-category of B1/B2 or something else I'd never heard of it. I just Googled it and it looks like the "R" just means "regular". Apparently, people like diplomats and other government officials get a different designation for their B1/B2's. Anyways, yes, a lot of people do visit the US while they have other pending visas, so it can be done. It's just a matter of convincing CBP that the visit is just that - a temporary visit.

 

And no, immediate family members of intending immigrants do not matter unless they were all included in a petition by the same petitioner. Your case is your case. Your father-in-law's case is his case. There is no connection there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, nyc_shanghai said:

Do you mean for myself, the petitioner? If so, then great, because I was living in Shanghai as an expatriate and have returned to the same company. I did attach my flights and entry stamps in my supporting evidence so that's good to hear. Thank you!

The ties to China need to be for HER. You are a US citizen, which means you are allowed to come and go as you please. She is the one who is NOT a citizen. Therefore SHE has to convince CBP she will not immigrate illegally by overstaying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mushroomspore said:

Oh yes I know what B1/B2 is but I've never seen it designated with an "R" in front of it. I wasn't sure if that was perhaps a sub-category of B1/B2 or something else I'd never heard of it. I just Googled it and it looks like the "R" just means "regular". Apparently, people like diplomats and other government officials get a different designation for their B1/B2's. Anyways, yes, a lot of people do visit the US while they have other pending visas, so it can be done. It's just a matter of convincing CBP that the visit is just that - a temporary visit.

 

And no, immediate family members of intending immigrants do not matter unless they were all included in a petition by the same petitioner. Your case is your case. Your father-in-law's case is his case. There is no connection there.

OK thank you, well noted and makes sense. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mushroomspore said:

The ties to China need to be for HER. You are a US citizen, which means you are allowed to come and go as you please. She is the one who is NOT a citizen. Therefore SHE has to convince CBP she will not immigrate illegally by overstaying.

I see what they mean then. In that case, we'll prepare things in advanced if it ever comes up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure she is honest at POE about why she is visiting.  It has changed now that she has a fiance in the US, so she will need to be honest and say when asked the purpose of her visit, that she will be visiting her fiance.  If she is not completely honest at POE, sometimes the CBP officer discovers it and denies entry.  So follow the advice on the thread about ties to her home country, but she needs to tell the truth at the POE.  You don't want to risk a ban for misrepresentation.  It has happened to others in her same situation when they try to hide the true purpose of their visit, so don't risk it.  It's only a short visit to see her fiance.  Be upfront about it and hope for the best.  Entry to the US is not guaranteed for non-citizens, even when they have a valid visa.

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has successfully visited before and plans to again then there should be no problem, assuming her travel history is good (no overstays, etc). However, entry is only ever guaranteed to USCs. Even people who have successfully visited 100 times before are not guaranteed entry. A B-2 visa just allows her to get on the plane and present herself for inspection at a border point. It does not guarantee entry. 

 

Begs the question why you haven’t got married on a visit and then started the CR-1 visa instead of doing a K-1? The K-1 isn’t always the best choice and for couples who can easily and regularly travel to see one another the CR-1 should always be considered. She would have a GC immediately upon arrival and would be able to enjoy all the benefits that being a GC holder brings immediately - being able to work, for example.  


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, carmel34 said:

Make sure she is honest at POE about why she is visiting.  It has changed now that she has a fiance in the US, so she will need to be honest and say when asked the purpose of her visit, that she will be visiting her fiance.  If she is not completely honest at POE, sometimes the CBP officer discovers it and denies entry.  So follow the advice on the thread about ties to her home country, but she needs to tell the truth at the POE.  You don't want to risk a ban for misrepresentation.  It has happened to others in her same situation when they try to hide the true purpose of their visit, so don't risk it.  It's only a short visit to see her fiance.  Be upfront about it and hope for the best.  Entry to the US is not guaranteed for non-citizens, even when they have a valid visa.

This is great advice thanks for reiterating this. For her next trip, I've asked my fiance to bring with her the case receipt number, a notarized note from myself stating our situation, and proof of her current employment in Shanghai to show she's ties back at home. Thank you for this, do you think having those things at POE would work fine?

Edited by nyc_shanghai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, JFH said:

If she has successfully visited before and plans to again then there should be no problem, assuming her travel history is good (no overstays, etc). However, entry is only ever guaranteed to USCs. Even people who have successfully visited 100 times before are not guaranteed entry. A B-2 visa just allows her to get on the plane and present herself for inspection at a border point. It does not guarantee entry. 

 

Begs the question why you haven’t got married on a visit and then started the CR-1 visa instead of doing a K-1? The K-1 isn’t always the best choice and for couples who can easily and regularly travel to see one another the CR-1 should always be considered. She would have a GC immediately upon arrival and would be able to enjoy all the benefits that being a GC holder brings immediately - being able to work, for example.  

A bit hard to admit but we've been a bit naive to not look into the details of immigration while we've been together in Shanghai, thinking it's a simple case of just 'coming and getting married'. The CR-1 does look like a viable option since I am able to travel to China easily. But since we've already submitted for the K-1 would that have repercussions on our overall situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

It is better that you travel to Shanghai to avoid future inconveniences. Enter this web site so you can understand this situation.  https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1247/~/travel-while-k-1-fiance%2Ffiancee-visa-pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×