Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have lived in 3 different places since after i got my green card. i managed to get and save my current and last residence information (lease, utility bills, letters) to be a supporting document for my I751. The problem is, with my first residence. We lived in my father in-laws' property and we didn't have any rent or utilities that we needed to pay. We also had a mailing address which we used in everything. Now, i don't know how to prove that we lived in that address. I was thinking of getting an affidavit of previous residence but i don't know how to proceed with it. My FIL is always so busy and i doubt he'll have time to help me with this and we live across the country. I need to submit my ROC packet asap. Any tips and suggestions? Thank you!

Edited by RainbowMonkey

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a requirement to prove you have lived at each address ?  It appears to me that you have to LIST other places of residence....not PROVE you lived there...

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

Is there a requirement to prove you have lived at each address ?

No, i just assumed since it says in Page 2, Part 1, Number 22 to provide a list of all the addresses where you have resided since becoming a permanent resident. Does that mean i don't need to provide supporting documents for that? I'm kinda nervous about not giving proof. 🙃


 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RainbowMonkey said:

No, i just assumed since it says in Page 2, Part 1, Number 22 to provide a list of all the addresses where you have resided since becoming a permanent resident. Does that mean i don't need to provide supporting documents for that? I'm kinda nervous about not giving proof. 🙃

You have to LIST your places of residence, not PROVE you lived in each place.  I plan to concentrate on "proving" this:

 

"Evidence of the Relationship

Submit copies of documents indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in “good faith” and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you can to establish this fact, to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of the marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should include, but are not limited to, the following examples:

1. Birth certificates of children born during the time of this marriage, if any;

2. Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy and/or ownership of your communal residence;

3. Financial records showing joint ownership of assets and joint responsibility for liabilities, such as joint savings and checking accounts with transaction history, complete joint Federal and State tax returns, insurance policies that show the other spouse as the beneficiary, joint utility bills, or joint installment or other loans. If applicable, submit copies of military Leave and Earnings Statements showing receipt of Basic Allowance for Quarters (BAQ) with family members and/or Form DD-1172 for military family member identification cards;

4. Other documents that you consider relevant to establish that your marriage was not entered for the purpose of evading U.S. immigration laws...."

 

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RainbowMonkey said:

okay thank you so much!! Sorry i'm being so paranoid while fixing my papers. 

I am not an expert...just saying how I interpret the instructions...lol


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my logic:  I could live in a dozen places........but proving I lived in each of those places does not provide any evidence about my relationship to my spouse.  However, showing that my spouse and I both lived at the same addresses would be beneficial, imo............good luck to all of us....


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

This is my logic:  I could live in a dozen places........but proving I lived in each of those places does not provide any evidence about my relationship to my spouse.  However, showing that my spouse and I both lived at the same addresses would be beneficial, imo............good luck to all of us....

yes, coz i feel like all my supporting documents are not enough that's why i feel the need to prove our previous residences. So far i have: joint bank accounts, joint credit card statements, joint savings account, car insurance, health insurance, renters insurance, life insurancex3, power of atty, special poa, son's bc, army docs that has my name as spouse, tax returns, rental agreement (current and previous), utilities, random letters, photos and flight records. I still feel paranoid about it. I feel like i'm missing a lot more. 


 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, RainbowMonkey said:

yes, coz i feel like all my supporting documents are not enough that's why i feel the need to prove our previous residences. So far i have: joint bank accounts, joint credit card statements, joint savings account, car insurance, health insurance, renters insurance, life insurancex3, power of atty, special poa, son's bc, army docs that has my name as spouse, tax returns, rental agreement (current and previous), utilities, random letters, photos and flight records. I still feel paranoid about it. I feel like i'm missing a lot more. 

I think you have very good evidence.  I plan to submit similar documents.  This is my list so far.  We plan to file in March of 2019.

For ROC

1.  Apt lease with both our names & signatures
2.  Joint bank acct with both our names (We have made sure we use both debits cards for every day expenses)
3.  Deed for new home with both our names

4.  Mortgage documents with both our names.
5.  Credit Cards showing both with same card number
6.  Amazon delivery labels showing both names and our current address
7.  Wife's Military Dependent ID card showing me as the sponsor
8.  Tricare health care coverage documents showing both of us as spouses.
9.  Military pay statement showing wife as my benefic.
10.  Health Care proxy statements for each other (Advanced Directives)
11. Texas driver's licenses with same address for both of us
12. Credit Card statement in July 2018 showing both of us as air passengers for a trip to Taiwan
13.  Tax Returns 
14.  Pictures of us on special occasions here in the US.
15.  Car Insurance Cards


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

I think you have very good evidence.  I plan to submit similar documents.  This is my list so far.  We plan to file in March of 2019.

For ROC

1.  Apt lease with both our names & signatures
2.  Joint bank acct with both our names (We have made sure we use both debits cards for every day expenses)
3.  Deed for new home with both our names

4.  Mortgage documents with both our names.
5.  Credit Cards showing both with same card number
6.  Amazon delivery labels showing both names and our current address
7.  Wife's Military Dependent ID card showing me as the sponsor
8.  Tricare health care coverage documents showing both of us as spouses.
9.  Military pay statement showing wife as my benefic.
10.  Health Care proxy statements for each other (Advanced Directives)
11. Texas driver's licenses with same address for both of us
12. Credit Card statement in July 2018 showing both of us as air passengers for a trip to Taiwan
13.  Tax Returns 
14.  Pictures of us on special occasions here in the US.
15.  Car Insurance Cards

Thank you! Hopefully all goes well for us! 


 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×