Jump to content
heidiveronica

Evidence of Bonafide marriage I-130

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m getting ready to apply for my husband to come to the USA via I-130, my question is how much evidence do I need to show. I have our marriage certificate, some water bills that were in both our names when I lived with him in Wales the past year. I have added him to my credit cards here in the USA. Me and my son were approved for a fiancé visa to the UK last year And lived there from 9/2017-9/2018. We got married there in January 2018. We just moved back to the states to apply for him to come back here. We don’t have a lot of financial stuff in both our names other than the above mentioned. I can get letters from family to show they know we’re married and it’s legitimate. Will that be enough. Should I send copies of like my sons school records over there. I just want to make sure I have enough evidence so we aren’t denied the visa before I send it. Any advice appreciated. Thanks in advance.


H & J (L)

12/03/2014 -met online

05/30/2016 -first met in person

07/29/2016 -second visit-proposal

08/12/2016 -filed K1 visa petition

08/15/2016 -delivery confirmation from USPS

08/17/2016 -NOA1 received electronically text/email

08/22/2016 -NOA1 received hard copy

09/22/2016 -NOA2 received electronically text/email

09/26/2016 -NOA2 received hard copy

10/11/2016 -NVC received

10/12/2016 -date case #, IIN, and BIN assigned

10/14/2016 -NVC left

10/21/2016 -Consulate received

10/26/2016 -Received packet 3

Love-My-Brit-Logo-Transparent1.png

Z5Zgm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are gathering good evidence.  I would front load with the documented evidence you mentioned especially regarding your time together in the UK.  Family member affidavits don't carry much weight, but a couple might help.  Quality and variety are the keys, imo.....good luck..........


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, heidiveronica said:

We got married there in January 2018. We just moved back to the states to apply for him to come back here. 

If you return to the UK (presuming it is still legal that you live there), you can do your I-130 to London USCIS office and have your husband's visa in about four months instead of a year.  

 

Here is the process when the American spouse resides in the UK.

https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/government-agencies/dhs/uscis/i130filing-html/?_ga=2.65034158.1893415537.1541346773-1641113824.1489155735

 

Once the petition is approved, you may go to the US ahead of him while he finishes the medical/interview part of the visa process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

If you return to the UK (presuming it is still legal that you live there), you can do your I-130 to London USCIS office and have your husband's visa in about four months instead of a year.  

 

Here is the process when the American spouse resides in the UK.

https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/government-agencies/dhs/uscis/i130filing-html/?_ga=2.65034158.1893415537.1541346773-1641113824.1489155735

 

Once the petition is approved, you may go to the US ahead of him while he finishes the medical/interview part of the visa process. 

What about the affidavit of support I-864 I believe is the form name ? Does that still have to be completed ? And could I go there for like say 2 weeks to a month file it and then come back to the states or do I have to stay until it’s approved ? I have a residency card for the UK which is valid until 2020 I believe. Thanks.


H & J (L)

12/03/2014 -met online

05/30/2016 -first met in person

07/29/2016 -second visit-proposal

08/12/2016 -filed K1 visa petition

08/15/2016 -delivery confirmation from USPS

08/17/2016 -NOA1 received electronically text/email

08/22/2016 -NOA1 received hard copy

09/22/2016 -NOA2 received electronically text/email

09/26/2016 -NOA2 received hard copy

10/11/2016 -NVC received

10/12/2016 -date case #, IIN, and BIN assigned

10/14/2016 -NVC left

10/21/2016 -Consulate received

10/26/2016 -Received packet 3

Love-My-Brit-Logo-Transparent1.png

Z5Zgm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, heidiveronica said:

What about the affidavit of support I-864 I believe is the form name ? Does that still have to be completed ? And could I go there for like say 2 weeks to a month file it and then come back to the states or do I have to stay until it’s approved ? I have a residency card for the UK which is valid until 2020 I believe. Thanks.

To file directly in London, you need to show your current address as in the UK.  Otherwise, no problem.  You cannot file in London if your current address is shown as in the US.  Never lie on an immigration form.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, heidiveronica said:

What about the affidavit of support I-864 I believe is the form name ? Does that still have to be completed ? And could I go there for like say 2 weeks to a month file it and then come back to the states or do I have to stay until it’s approved ? I have a residency card for the UK which is valid until 2020 I believe. Thanks.

Yes the I-864 has to be filed.  The DCF sequence is:

 

1) PETITION. File to London USCIS office if you live in the U.K. at your U.K. address. 

Wait for petition approval.

 

Approved petition is sent from USCIS London  to Immigrant Visa Unit at London embassy (Dept of State). Same building but different parts of the US government. Once it get to Visa Unit--

2) APPLY FOR VISA.  Husband applies for the visa (Form DS-260), has a medical, and schedules his own interview for the visa. Your I-864 is taken to his interview.

 

Once the petition is approved (Part 1) you may head to the US to live while he does the visa part. 

 

If you have already started working and such in the US, then this probably won't work out for you because it could be maybe two months, not a two week visit. It's a shortcut for those that reside in the UK.

 

Here's some recent timelines of regular processing spouse visas when the spouse lives in the US and files in the US to give you an idea.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=280737 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=226299

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×