Jump to content
led

requirements for spousal visa PH to US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filipina married to US citizen for 7 years in Ph. my husband just gotten back in the US. we want to file for my visa.. pls let me know the requirements and also about affidavit of support. When does it should be provided?

he is filing in USA

share your experiences pls.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, led said:

I am filipina married to US citizen for 7 years in Ph. my husband just gotten back in the US. we want to file for my visa.. pls let me know the requirements and also about affidavit of support. When does it should be provided?

he is filing in USA

share your experiences pls.. 

Read the guides.   Top of any page is the link


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, led said:

I am filipina married to US citizen for 7 years in Ph. my husband just gotten back in the US. we want to file for my visa.. pls let me know the requirements and also about affidavit of support. When does it should be provided?

he is filing in USA

share your experiences pls.. 

The requirements needed to file a CR1 petition are the same across the board the only time it differentiates is when it gets to the embassy. 

1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Read the guides.   Top of any page is the link

I am trying to link them but my computer is being slow this morning for some reason. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, led said:

I am filipina married to US citizen for 7 years in Ph. my husband just gotten back in the US. we want to file for my visa.. pls let me know the requirements and also about affidavit of support. When does it should be provided?

he is filing in USA

share your experiences pls.. 

Please follow this guide to better help you know what your asawa needs to file:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:
4 hours ago, led said:

I am filipina married to US citizen for 7 years in Ph. my husband just gotten back in the US. we want to file for my visa.. pls let me know the requirements and also about affidavit of support. When does it should be provided?

he is filing in USA

share your experiences pls.. 

 

Try this too.  Look at the I-130 IR/CR visa process.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/index.html

 

Affidavit of support is down the line a bit.  First the petition needs to be approved by USCIS.  They send it to NVC.  Eventually you are scheduled for an interview.  You will bring the financial documents at that time.  

 

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×