Jump to content
Paul smith

K1 without meeting in Philippines

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My friend married a woman from the Philippines. 4 years later they decided to intorduce me to her sister. I have a felony from 1999. Ive never gotten my passport because of that. The cost of traveling there and back and then her here would push her coming here back too. Is there a visa she can get to come visit her sister and then marry me?  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Paul smith said:

My friend married a woman from the Philippines. 4 years later they decided to intorduce me to her sister. I have a felony from 1999. Ive never gotten my passport because of that. The cost of traveling there and back and then her here would push her coming here back too. Is there a visa she can get to come visit her sister and then marry me?  

 

 

~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, as OP is unsure~

 

 

She would need to apply for a tourist visa... unless she has a really good job, property,... even previous travel history, ect... unlikely she will get one; but she's free to try.

 

Now, that being said, she could, if she received a tourist visa, she could come to marry you; but she cannot intentially enter the US with a B2 visa with the intent to stay. She could marry and then leave and you can file for a spousal visa.... 

 

Now, with that also though... if you can't get a passport because of a conviction almost 20 years ago, you may not even be able to process a spousal visa depending on what type of felony crime it was....

 

If you marry also, a K-1 visa wouldn't even be an option, also again, the felony conviction could hinder that also. and there is no way to bypass the meeting requirements most likely.

 

Also, come on, marrying someone you haven't met? Even the greatest people online can turn out to be nightmares in person.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what kind of felony would prevent you from obtaining a passport, none that I am aware of. 

She can try to obtain a tourist visa but it is very difficult for a single female from her country without lots of ties proving she will return. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Paul smith said:

My friend married a woman from the Philippines. 4 years later they decided to intorduce me to her sister. I have a felony from 1999. Ive never gotten my passport because of that. The cost of traveling there and back and then her here would push her coming here back too. Is there a visa she can get to come visit her sister and then marry me?  

 

You can still get a passport even if you have felony but it all depends on the crime you committed. Be advised though that your crime could have a hindrance on you actually bringing her over here on a K1 visa

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he rules in this country preclude only felons who committed international drug trafficking from getting a passport. That is, a person cannot get a passport if she crossed an international border while drug trafficking and was arrested and convicted for it.

 

The Department can, but doesn't have to, disqualify a passport applicant if he has been convicted of a misdemeanor (lesser) state or federal drug charges. However, a first-offense conviction for possession of a controlled substance cannot serve as a basis for denial.

Other Reasons for Passport Denial

Even if you have no criminal convictions, you may not get a passport. If you are currently charged with a felony or a felony arrest warrant is outstanding, your application will be denied. Likewise, if you are currently in jail or on parole for felony drug changes, you can't get a passport.

You will not be given a passport if you owe $2,500 or more in back child support, or owe certain loans to the government. The State Department will also deny you a passport if a court order, a probation order or a parole order states that you are not to leave the country.

 

https://traveltips.usatoday.com/obtain-passport-convicted-felons-62693.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement of meeting once in the past two years is rarely waived, and definitely would not be in your case.  And, like the other poster above said, WHY would you want to marry someone you have never met?  Does she know about your felony?

 

Or - do you mean that she has been to the United States, and that you have met in person in the past two years?   If that is the case, there is no requirement for you to travel to the PI, and you can petition for her to apply for a K-1 visa.   If you have never met, or it has been > 2 years, then you will need to figure out a way to meet.  She could come over on a tourist visa and marry you, but would have to return to the PI and wait for a spousal visa.

 

There is nothing quick or cheap about marrying someone from overseas.

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×