Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HP+IC

Who dp we count for household size? (split)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

17 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Okay, so the stepfather would complete an I-134 (and I-864 later for AOS).

His household size would be himself, you, all people claimed on taxes, and anybody else he has sponsored. So that sounds like a household size of 7 since they are all claimed on his taxes as dependents. Whether or not they are actually dependent on him doesn't matter...if they are claimed on taxes as dependents then they must be included.

Does it mean that if my fiance filed I-864 for his ex wife when she filed for AOS from B2 visa and now they are divorced and her whereabouts and status in US are unknown, she's still to be included into his household? Does it mean that his daughter, who he petitioned for to come to live in US, eventually got her GC and left for Ukraine for good and later surrendered her GC and now travels on long term B2, is also tp be included into his household? Thry are two persons he has sponsored. He files his taxes as single.

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

For the I-864, the qualifying household members can sign an I-864A to combine incomes. I do not believe there is a way to combine incomes for the I-134 (there is no I-134A or equivalent).

At the same time, London is one of the least strict embassies for the I-134. The immigrant can even self-sponsor with assets (sufficient for just the 90 days).

I'm not certain on the mentally challenged part, but if somebody has Power of Attorney, they are probably allowed to do so. I have to defer to others on specifics.

 

I'll tag a member here that knows London very well... @Wuozopo

 

Unless she became a US citizen, abandoned her green card, died, or worked for 40 quarters, then she is a dependent (even if not claimed on taxes). If unknown if that applies, it should still be assumed the I-864 is still intact IMO.

For the I-864, there is a field asking for the this number, and it will automatically include that in the household size calculation.

 

Edit: Just saw your edit. The one that surrendered the green card does not need to be counted as the I-864 no longer applies.

Thank you @geowrian. So even if ex wife gets out of status and becomes illegal?

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

Does it mean that if my fiance filed I-864 for his ex wife when she filed for AOS from B2 visa and now they are divorced and her whereabouts and status in US are unknown, she's still to be included into his household? Does it mean that his daughter, who he petitioned for to come to live in US, eventually got her GC and left for Ukraine for good and later surrendered her GC and now travels on long term B2, is also tp be included into his household? Thry are two persons he has sponsored. He files his taxes as single.

the married and divorced ex wife is only counted on the household till the 10 years are over from when he signed that affidaivit. No longer than the 10 years. His daughter when, she surrended her GC, is no longer in the picture of the household. Filing taxes as single in his case is ok. When you get into this picture, on the I-134, legally he would have to put 3, IMO. The 10 years from i can read in your post might not be over still. Hope this helps


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Alabamak1 said:

the married and divorced ex wife is only counted on the household till the 10 years are over from when he signed that affidaivit. No longer than the 10 years. His daughter when, she surrended her GC, is no longer in the picture of the household. Filing taxes as single in his case is ok. When you get into this picture, on the I-134, legally he would have to put 3, IMO. The 10 years from i can read in your post might not be over still. Hope this helps

Nope, 2 years post divorce. 3 is whom? There are himself, me, K2 kid and his ex. Income wise, he's okay with household of 4, but I want to be sure he fills in I-134 correctly. So shall it be 4 for I-134?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, HP+IC said:

Nope, 2 years post divorce. 3 is whom? There are himself, me, K2 kid and his ex. Income wise, he's okay with household of 4, but I want to be sure he fills in I-134 correctly. So shall it be 4 for I-134?

your USC fiance, you the "beneficiary", the K-2 and IMO the ex-wife. The ex-wife included, because the divorce might be final and she might be ilegally here, but that doesn't change the facts. He signed the I-864, which is enforcesable  till the 10 years run out. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

your USC fiance, you the "beneficiary", the K-2 and IMO the ex-wife. The ex-wife included, because the divorce might be final and she might be ilegally here, but that doesn't change the facts. He signed the I-864, which is enforcesable  till the 10 years run out. 

Thanks, so be it. I assume methodology behind I-134 and I-864 is the same, only % of poverty line differs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

Thanks, so be it. I assume methodology behind I-134 and I-864 is the same, only % of poverty line differs

same household size, just different form and 125% of poverty line.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked post and related replies split from another members thread. Do not post questions for your case in other members threads. Your post has caused confusion to the OP.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×