Jump to content
robbo1982

household size

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi my question is my fiance is in the usa and she lives with her step dad her two children and her two uncles and her stepdad has them as other dependent's on his tax returns but both my fiance and her uncles receive their own income from the state and not dependent on her step dads income now my question is are they counted on the household size or would t be just me and her stepdad when filing the i864 cause me and my fiance are confused how to calculate the household size   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) You will present an I-134 atr the embassy interview for the visa. The I-864 will come into play for AOS after entering the US on the K-1 visa and marrying.

2) It's a bit unclear on who is living with her...please use proper sentences, commas, periods, etc. Specifics matter, and any ambiguity can result in incorrect information.

3) Your fiance's household size appears to be 4 - herself, you, and her 2 kids. If she also claims anybody else on her tax returns, then that needs to be counted as well. If she sponsored anybody else and has an active I-864 for them, then they need to be counted. She does not need to claim her stepdad, uncles, etc. if they don't meet that criteria, regardless of where they live.

4) I'm assuming she is not using a co sponsor. A co sponsor has their own separate household size for their I-134.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

1) You will present an I-134 atr the embassy interview for the visa. The I-864 will come into play for AOS after entering the US on the K-1 visa and marrying.

2) It's a bit unclear on who is living with her...please use proper sentences, commas, periods, etc. Specifics matter, and any ambiguity can result in incorrect information.

3) Your fiance's household size appears to be 4 - herself, you, and her 2 kids. If she also claims anybody else on her tax returns, then that needs to be counted as well. If she sponsored anybody else and has an active I-864 for them, then they need to be counted. She does not need to claim her stepdad, uncles, etc. if they don't meet that criteria, regardless of where they live.

4) I'm assuming she is not using a co sponsor. A co sponsor has their own separate household size for their I-134.

it will be her dad that will be sponsoring me but my fiance and her kids and her two uncles live with him, and he claims them as others on tax's but my fiance and her 2 uncles have their own money coming in from the state.  so they not really dependent on her stepdads income and they pay their own way in the house

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, robbo1982 said:

it will be her dad that will be sponsoring me but my fiance and her kids and her two uncles live with him, and he claims them as others on tax's but my fiance and her 2 uncles have their own money coming in from the state.  so they not really dependent on her stepdads income and they pay their own way in the house

Okay, so the stepfather would complete an I-134 (and I-864 later for AOS).

His household size would be himself, you, all people claimed on taxes, and anybody else he has sponsored. So that sounds like a household size of 7 since they are all claimed on his taxes as dependents. Whether or not they are actually dependent on him doesn't matter...if they are claimed on taxes as dependents then they must be included.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, robbo1982 said:

so will all the income be combined and if so what happens if the 2 uncles are mentally challenged and receive state disability and can not sign legal documents and have no legal guardian?

For the I-864, the qualifying household members can sign an I-864A to combine incomes. I do not believe there is a way to combine incomes for the I-134 (there is no I-134A or equivalent).

At the same time, London is one of the least strict embassies for the I-134. The immigrant can even self-sponsor with assets (sufficient for just the 90 days).

I'm not certain on the mentally challenged part, but if somebody has Power of Attorney, they are probably allowed to do so. I have to defer to others on specifics.

 

I'll tag a member here that knows London very well... @Wuozopo

 

12 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

Does it mean that if my fiance filed I-864 for his ex wife when she filed for AOS and now they are divorced and her whereabouts and status in US is unknown, she's to be included into his household?

Unless she became a US citizen, abandoned her green card, died, or worked for 40 quarters, then she is a dependent (even if not claimed on taxes). If unknown if that applies, it should still be assumed the I-864 is still intact IMO.

For the I-864, there is a field asking for the this number, and it will automatically include that in the household size calculation.

 

Edit: Just saw your edit. The one that surrendered the green card does not need to be counted as the I-864 no longer applies.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked post and related replies removed from this thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, robbo1982 said:

hi my question is my fiance is in the usa and she lives with her step dad her two children and her two uncles and her stepdad has them as other dependent's on his tax returns but both my fiance and her uncles receive their own income from the state and not dependent on her step dads income now my question is are they counted on the household size or would t be just me and her stepdad when filing the i864 cause me and my fiance are confused how to calculate the household size   

 

You don't have a timeline so I will go with--you have yet to get your K1 visa.

 

Your affidavit of support for a K1 interview in London is the I-134. That form does not ask household size.

 

It does ask the question of your sponsor::

The following persons are dependent upon me for support. 

 

Then it goes on to clarify by asking:

This person is:
__Wholly Dependent On Me For Support

__Partially Dependent On Me For Support 

 

So who does she support, either partially or fully? Have her list the names.

 

If her Dad is going to be sponsor instead of her, then he answers the same questions. If he claims dependent exemptions on his tax return for the following, then he has already claimed to the IRS that he provides more than 50% of their support. He may have five names to write down on the I-134.

  1. Your fiance
  2. Uncle 1
  3. Uncle 2
  4. Grandchild 1
  5. Grandchild 2

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wuozopo said:
If her Dad is going to be sponsor instead of her, then he answers the same questions. If he claims dependent exemptions on his tax return for the following, then he has already claimed to the IRS that he provides more than 50% of their support. He may have five names to write down on the I-134.
  1. Your fiance
  2. Uncle 1
  3. Uncle 2
  4. Grandchild 1
  5. Grandchild 2

Not the petitioner (since they are claimed on his taxes too)?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

Not the petitioner (since they are claimed on his taxes too)?

I really don'tfully understand the post. It's a generic reply. And the OP, being British, probably doesn't understand a US tax return.  

"but my fiance and her kids and her two uncles live with him, and he claims them as others on tax's "

What does that mean?

 

And I didn't even get into the I-864. One step at a time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know the OP but I have a knack for translating stuff like this.

 

Robbo please read this and correct anything that is wrong.

Explanation-

-Fiance gets state payments for some reason, maybe social security/disability. Robbo why does she get money from the state? Certain income is not counted so we need to know how much her income is and where its from specifically to see if she can sponsor you on her own.

-2 uncles also live in the home. They are mentally disabled and get 'state' money. He also believes they are unable to sign things legally due to mental disability AND says there is NO guardian assigned. Robbo this is very strange because when someone officially  'loses' the ability to legally sign someone else HAS to be put in charge of signing. So either they were not officially stripped of being able to sign stuff or step dad or someone else was given guardianship and can sign. Also what type of state payments do they get? disability from federal government? 

-Step dad claims 2 uncles, fiance, and fiances 2 children on his taxes, probably as head of household

-Step dad is willing to be co-sponsor

 

His question is what is the household size because he feels that since 2 uncles and fiance have their own source of income and 'pay' for their own things in the house that they are not dependent on step dads income. This is obviously incorrect. When step dad claims people on his taxes he is saying that he provides more then 50% support for them.If in reality IF he does not provide over 50% he is committing tax fraud by claiming such. I dont think he is though. He provides housing, utilities, etc right? So he probably does cover 50% of their expenses. 

 

-

 

remember fiance needs to submit her own 864 even though she probably wont qualify. She should put herself down on it, him(immigrant) and her 2 children. If step dad wants to be co-sponsor he can fill out 864. IF his income alone is NOT enough he will have to get 864a from one or both uncles to include their income so you will have to know for sure if they are allowed to sign 864a and if not then who was assigned to be their guardian and can sign the forms. Step dads household for 864 purposes includes himself, fiance, 2 children, 2 uncles since he claimed them all on his taxes. 

Edited by Damara
used wrong word

Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×