Jump to content
jeszy

A few questions a month after POE.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we are successfully went thru the most difficult part of the K1 process and now we are together.

 

Two weeks after arrival i applied for an SS number (still waiting).

Also last week we just got married at the court.

 

My questions:

1. Why on this K1 flowchart - Number 17 is before 18? I don't understand how can you get a marriage certificate before getting married? Its really confusing to me.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

At least here we only can apply for one now that we are married.

 

2. In what point of the process am i gonna get a paper what i can use to leave and come back to the country? 

 

Thank you for your answers and the previous help that i got from this great community here! :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, jeszy said:

Hi, we are successfully went thru the most difficult part of the K1 process and now we are together.

 

Two weeks after arrival i applied for an SS number (still waiting).

Also last week we just got married at the court.

 

My questions:

1. Why on this K1 flowchart - Number 17 is before 18? I don't understand how can you get a marriage certificate before getting married? Its really confusing to me.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

At least here we only can apply for one now that we are married.

 

2. In what point of the process am i gonna get a paper what i can use to leave and come back to the country? 

 

Thank you for your answers and the previous help that i got from this great community here! :)

 

 

Because for most, you have to go apply for a marriage license before you get married, then after the marriage, return to same clerk office and they will give you the marriage certificate. That is why it's like that, it is correct.

 

As for travel, once you file for AOS (I-485) and submit I-131 and I-765 (AP and EAD), you will be able to travel after 4-6 months only once you have received the AP, advaned parole, authority. If you travel without it you won't be let back into the US and even probably will have deemed to abandon your AOS.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jeszy said:

Hi, we are successfully went thru the most difficult part of the K1 process and now we are together.

 

Two weeks after arrival i applied for an SS number (still waiting).

Also last week we just got married at the court.

 

My questions:

1. Why on this K1 flowchart - Number 17 is before 18? I don't understand how can you get a marriage certificate before getting married? Its really confusing to me.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

At least here we only can apply for one now that we are married.

 

2. In what point of the process am i gonna get a paper what i can use to leave and come back to the country? 

 

Thank you for your answers and the previous help that i got from this great community here! :)

 

1.  The marriage certificate they are referring to the marriage license.  In some states the license becomes the certificate after being properly filled in and signed by the officiant after the marriage.

2.  You get the travel paper after you submit your AOS packet and apply for that benefit.  I-131 is the form


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×